Page 1 of 1

How to conekt users using one client unit and switch ?

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 5:52 am
by gile
Hi,
How to conekt users in the sem building using one client unit and hub.

In location 1 use:
Internet --> MT -->AP Alvarion DS11 BU --> client unit --> switch -->PC1 , PC2....PCn

And works perfect.

But, in location 2 use:

Internet --> MT(Atheros 5212) --> client unit --> switch -->PC1, PC2 ….PCn
and not works.

A tested next unit:
rezults name of unit
-1 ZyXel 420(brodcom)
-1 sparklan wx 1590(atmel)
-2 Linksys wap-11 v1.1(atmel)
-2 Linksys wap-11 v2.2 (TI acx100)
-1 Linksys wap-11 v2.6(atmel)
-2 Alvarion DS11 RB (prism 2.5)
-1 PheeNet Wap –011RT (RTL8181)

results:
-1 connect to MT but works only one user, when connect anode user firs user not a traffic
-2 connect to MT(AP mod) but no traffic

I tested pppoe and hotspot in more version of mikrotik 2.7.12, 2.8.10 2.8.19 2.8.22 with wireless and with wireless-legacy, and get seam results.

In my Alvarion in RSSI tables see MAC address of wireless unit not of Ethernet. In Mikrotik registration table not see MAC address of wireless client unit. Possible mistake?

Some unit (Linksys, CB3..) use separately MAC for wireless and for MAC Ethernet. If use this unit connect to MT(AP mod) but no traffic or ping this unit. If connect to other AP in stead of MT unit works but not possible to disable client to client communications.

Thanks !

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 1:36 pm
by sten
Use WDS on MT client and on MT AP.

Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:24 pm
by gile
Answer is not possible ?


RouterBOARD 230 Outdoor Kit $375
+ WISP AP (Level 5) license $ 50
802.11b/g 100mW Wireless miniPCI Card $100
-----------
$525
vs

PheeNet Wap-011RT $50

If multiplicity with 5-6 location difference is very big.

WDS? Really?

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 6:19 am
by jober
WDS ? Really?
Please, correct me if I'm wrong, but if you use WDS on a lot of your clients want that create an ass load of traffic in and out of your AP?

I am running AP to client mode (infrastructure mode) and I route all traffic on each interface.

Should I step down to a bridged network with WDS for simplicity?

I think NOT!

Posted: Fri Mar 04, 2005 1:10 pm
by ofasa
Try using PPTP for authentication instead of PPPoE and HotSpot.