Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ddlan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Console Bug in 3.x

Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:56 pm

Hi,

i have found the Problem with console crash:

after Copy and Paste from Microsoft Excel to Winbox come the Bug. Only downgrade to 2.9.x and Reset Configuration fix the Problem. Copy and Paste from Notepad works fine.
Problem is on many PC's with Excel 2003 and 2007 under Windows XP german.

mfg
THomas Böttcher
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24708
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:04 am

what and why do you want to copy from excel to winbox ???
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ddlan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:25 am

Hi,

i have all IP-adresses and Routernames in Excel. Copy in Router OS 2.9.x works. After Copy one Item (Routername !!!) in fresh installed 3.x then Console Crash.

mfg
Thomas Böttcher
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24708
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 11:44 am

well, as you already found out - it can only work with paste of plaintext strings. it's made to do that.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ddlan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 3:59 pm

Hi,
well, as you already found out - it can only work with paste of plaintext strings. it's made to do that.
why ist works in 2.9.xx not in 3.x ?

mfg
Thomas Böttcher
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24708
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:03 pm

because v3 console has more features, and probably interprets your additional characters as some instructions. I recommend you saving this to a plaintext file with extension RSC and then using the RouterOS standard "IMPORT" command. This is the recommended method of configurating
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ddlan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:08 pm
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Re: Console Bug in 3.x

Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:53 pm

Its not a Bug, its a Feature :lol:

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 104 guests