Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:14 pm

Anyone -
Just upgraded a perfectly good PC version of 3.4 distro (scripting didn't work) to ROS 3.5.

Screen shows loading and that's it.....

As I recall - and I have not done this in a long time now, there is a keyboard command to stop the ROS boot process that gives you a menu. I do not even remenber what the menu had available on it... It was ctrl-z or maybe it was ctrl-s - anyway - does anyone remember this and what the menu options are?

Basically I am stuck at the moment - do not want to re-install via CD (though I may have to in the end) so if anyone has any ideas - now is the time to put them up here.

PC is a plain 'jane' AMD 900mhz, 40GB hard drive, 512MB of RAM. Just the basics. Two Nics, one is intel and one is 3COM. Worked fine under 3.0, 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, and 3.4

Thanks folks.
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com
 
vklimovs
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:37 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:21 pm

Yeah, same here.
I think this is the problem described in
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=22468
 
dimas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Wed Mar 19, 2008 5:31 pm

same problem
3.4 worked perfectly and 3.5 freezed at "Loading E"
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Wed Mar 19, 2008 8:17 pm

I upgraded 4 machines, 1 routerboard 333 and 3 PC's from 3.4 to 3.5. Everything is fine on the RB and 2 PC's, but I had the same "Loading E" problem on the main router. I had to remove IDE flash and put hard disk with another installation and reconfigure everything from the backup. About 1 hour of broken Internet for my network and that's it. Thank you Mikrotik for this exercise :( What shell we do in order to repair broken installations?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:28 am

Your PC specs would be useful.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
lavv17
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 120
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:01 am

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:13 am

Same here. The PC has Core2Duo CPU and a SATA disk.
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:18 am

PC which doesn't boot anymore (Loading E):

Motherboard 945P Neo2-F
(http://www.msicomputer.com/product/p_sp ... 45P_Neo2-F)
PentiumD 3GHz
2 x 512MB Transcend
Transcend 128MB IDE Flash

PC's which still boot:

Compaq P3 boxes

1. 1000MHz and Transcend 256MB IDE Flash
2. 800MHz and Transcend 128MB IDE Flash

Also RB333. I stopped here, didn't want to upgrade other machines. And I tried IDE flash from the first machine in another PC and it also didn't work there, same thing "Loading E". When I boot to Windows and mount this IDE flash, I can read the files from there although I am not sure if something is corrupted.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:23 am

there will be fix really soon, we are already working on this problem
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:39 am

there will be fix really soon, we are already working on this problem
How are we going to update these machines which doesn't boot? Netinstall?
 
vklimovs
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 5:37 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 11:16 am

Does that problem is dependent on some certain hardware? If so we can take flash out, put in a device with no such hardware, boot it, and downgrade/upgrade to 3.6 when it is available.
 
User avatar
acim
Member
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 11:33 am

Does that problem is dependent on some certain hardware? If so we can take flash out, put in a device with no such hardware, boot it, and downgrade/upgrade to 3.6 when it is available.
It seems so. I will try to put it in another old Compaq machine and try.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:03 pm

or you can reinstall it with netinstall, also, USB flash boots on those PCs that does not boot from sata or ide
 
User avatar
che
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 94
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:04 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade

Thu Mar 20, 2008 12:07 pm

Yesterday I upgraded mine home RB532A with v3.5 from v3.4 and I got surprise: router did not recognize CM9 card at first boot after upgrade. Luckily, I did one more reboot and it worked for me, but ppl who have these in production can be harmed.

I also upgraded bunch of RB333 with no problems.
 
User avatar
mandrade
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 106
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 12:35 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 4:45 pm

Same here in 4 machines.... :( :( , all 4 machines work fine since 2.9.x version in all upgrades... to try get back the machone online i had inserted a 3.5 CD reinstall in and SAME problem... :( , then i inserd a CD with 3.4 version and ALL back ok again.....

BR

Mauricio
 
nesta
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 2:30 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:47 pm

How to upgrade to 3.6 or downgrade to 3.4 an unbootable 3.5 x86 system i don't have a recent system backup then i need to keep all my configuration and log files stored on HD. Can get this with NetInstall ?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 8:47 pm

v3.6 should work fine now.
 
User avatar
dibatech
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:14 am

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:00 pm

Same here.
Updated from 3.3 to 3.5

System specs:
Intel G35 Chipset
Core 2 Quad 2.2 GHz
1 gig Ram
20 Gb PATA Hdd

Drove 120Km to server, Reinstalled with "keep previous settings" from Version 3.4 ISO and came back fine.

One other problem though. Previously imported certificates was gone.
When trying to import them again it would fail.
After giving up on the whole OVPN setup and waiting a couple of minutes i tried a last time and it worked :? :?

BTW nice job on including the easyrsa scripts.
 
igorvuk
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:55 pm

Upgrade from ROS 3.3 to 3.6 results with error i log:

20:46:27 system,warning warning: file /lib/libexpat.so.1 collides with system package

MB: SuperMicro, Core 2 Duo, 4 ethernet on board + RouterBoard RB44G on Transced DOM 512Mb IDE
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5965
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Thu Mar 20, 2008 10:09 pm

20:46:27 system,warning warning: file /lib/libexpat.so.1 collides with system package
I have seen it too, once or maybe twice, but it doesn't affect RouterOS at all. Everything seems to work normal.
 
riza
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 7:15 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Fri Mar 21, 2008 4:57 am

It's ok now ... everything seems normal after i upgrade routerOS to v3.6
Our router with Xeon processor (Quad core) has been working normal and no problem with the upgrade process.
 
jtmr
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 7:52 pm

Re: Failed 3.4 to 3.5 upgrade x86

Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:27 am

i have the same problem upgrade from 3.3 to 3.4, i have disable HT bot not work.
i have install 3.5 and work fine with my pc, both i have a packet lost betwin mickrotik and switch.

using 3.6 reduce the paket loss from 20% to 8$.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Renfrew and 127 guests