Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
baczan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:12 pm

3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Fri Mar 21, 2008 8:03 pm

After reboot 3.6 starts ok, but don't up interfaces. Command:
/interface print - hangs router ??? Router is invisible (like in v 3.5) but i can log into console form keyboard.
I have Intel P4. On WRAP 3.5,3.6 works OK.
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:15 pm

3.6 (and 3.5) on my X86 units just fine....
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
befire
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:32 pm

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:52 pm

3.6 great on X86 with no problem and fast cache.

just 1 question : how can i give a "read only" policy to a user to my ROUTEROS ftp service?

best regards
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:30 am

just 1 question : how can i give a "read only" policy to a user to my ROUTEROS ftp service?
best regards
block his ftp upload in the ´input´ chain to your router.

Rudy
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 1:32 am

Just Update my 2 MT OS X86 from Ver 3.4 to 3.6 and working just fine with no issue.
Don't worry, be happy :) .......
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 1:44 am

block his ftp upload in the ´input´ chain to your router.
but how? ;)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3089
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 2:52 am

block his ftp upload in the ´input´ chain to your router.
but how? ;)
In IP Firewall filter make filter for ftp traffic (I believe port 21, but you need to check that, I´m not sure. You can look that up.) on the ´input´ chain and drop it for incoming traffic. You can pick all incoming traffic with src address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx./24 or just that one address you want to block.
Read the manual and wiki and this forum. Then you will learn.

Rudy
 
befire
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:32 pm

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 3:03 am

if u did this mate u will deny him from loging in the ftp. all i want that making a user who just can read from routerOS ftp without modifying.
best regards
 
baczan
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:12 pm

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:09 pm

i have 3 3.6 on pIII upgraded sucesfully without problem, couple of wrap ok too, but when i upgrade p4 (try 2 pc , 3 difrent CF and still have problem). Routers are invisible, command with interace list on output doesn't work.
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:58 am

upgrade 2.9.51 to either 3.5 or 3.6 brings a hang at boot time :(

X86 PIII with 60Gb IDE hdd.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Wed Mar 26, 2008 1:38 pm

I upgraded 2 routers recently from ROS 2.9.x to ROS 3.6 and all went well. Then yesterday they both crashed and required a reboot to get them working again. These machines were both PIII i386 machines from (Standard Dell Optiplex with IDE drives) and were upgraded together within a few hours of each other. It was the first time that I have ever seen a Mikrotik Crash. I could not connect a keyboard and mouse because they are located 60km and 50km away respectively and had to get someone else to press the reboot button.

The DSL modems were rebooted before we pressed the reboot on the i386 so the net connection was working. The Routers connect via PPPoE to the ISP.

Next time I will connect a monitor and do a supout.. !! Hopefully it will never happen again though !!
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
brianlewis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:54 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Thu Mar 27, 2008 6:51 am

I have 2 brand new routers that run RouterOS 3.4, unfortunately upgrading them to 3.5 or 3.6 results in it hanging at bootup when loading the kernel! These are Intel DQ965GFEKR (D41676) LGA775 MicroATX Motherboard, Intel Q965 Express Chipset motherboards with E4600 Core 2 Duo processors, can't get much more compatible then that! Reformat with 3.4 boots up fine. Multi-cpu setting is set to off because 3.4 can't recognize the second core anyways. Tried enabling / disabling Multi Cores in Intel bios and it doesn't help, 3.5 and 3.6 WILL NOT boot these x86 systems but 3.4 will. Maybe we'll have better luck with 3.7
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Thu Mar 27, 2008 8:08 am

Posting From .... http://forum.mikrotik.com/posting.php?m ... =2&t=22817
I have now upgraded 3 x x86 routers recently from ROS 2.9.x to ROS 3.6 and all went well, but over the past few days they have all crashed and required a reboot to get them working again. These machines are running as Hotspot installations.

All machines are PIII x86 machines from (Standard Dell Optiplex with IDE drives) and were upgraded together within a few hours of each other. It was the first time that any of these machines had crashed since they were installed 12 months ago.

I could not connect a keyboard and mouse because they are all located 60km, 50km and 100km away respectively and had to get someone else to press the reboot button.

The DSL modems were rebooted before we pressed the reboot on the x86 so the net connection was working before the reboot. The Routers connect via PPPoE to the ISP.

Next time I will try and connect a monitor and do a supout.. !! But this is going to be very time consuming and at this point I am just considering downgrading them to 2.9.51 and get back to a quiet life..

I am hoping that there are others that are having this problem too and a fix is on the way.. It is too much of a coincidence that 3 routers have crashed in the past 3 days after they were all upgraded to 3.6 !!

Any suggestions on what I could try before I wipe 3.6 and reinstall 2.9.51 ?
I will attach a local keyboard and monitor today and let you know what is being displayed...
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Fri Mar 28, 2008 5:43 am

I did end up getting 3.6 onto our PIII but not through upgrading as such, boot from CD and choose to keep old configuration worked, but not through and FTP upload and reboot, or rather it would reboot and hang forever.

All has been well for the last few days then today - Bang it froze up. We had a hard restart on the PC but the dreaded hang on boot "starting services" has come back.

So this time I Installed a fresh copy 3.6 and reloaded a backup file from yesterday. All Seems ok, for now.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sat Mar 29, 2008 9:52 am

I will attach a local keyboard and monitor today and let you know what is being displayed...
I went to 2 of the crashed sites yesterday and attached a keyboard and monitor. The screen was frozen and there was no response from the system so i could not run a supout or see the log file without a reboot.

I rebooted and everything resumed as normal so i ran a backup and a supout file. I am going to send this to support@mikrotik.com and see if they can see any problems or what could have caused the crashes..

I put the installation CD into the machine for version 2.9.51 and booted the machine and indicated that I wanted to keep the existing configuration and the machine downgraded and kept all of it configuration files.

FYI.. The custom HTML pages that I designed for the hotspot location were over written so these had to be restored as the downgrade process overwrites them. I reckoned that this might happen so I backed them up before I undertook the downgrade. 8)

Anyway, I am back to 2.9.51 and am going to stay at this version until I test the 3.6 system in a site that is geographically closer to me. I have other x86 machines running 3.6 and do not have any problems yet with these however NONE of these machines are running as hotspots but as pppoe concentrators only !! Some of these machines are the same spec as the machines that are crashing.. It could it be the web proxy causing the problem too..!!

On the third crashed site I got someone to reboot the machine and because this allows the machine to work for a few hours I was able to load the complete package for x86 v2.9.51 onto the machine and then pressed the downgrade button located in the packages screen. This caused the machine to reboot and downgrade to 2.9.51 from 3.6 without having to visit the site.

I will let you know what Mikrotik Support discovers if anything... :)
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
User avatar
patagonia
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: Rawson - Chubut

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sun Mar 30, 2008 1:45 am

I too upgrade my P IV 2,4 Ghz + 768 Mb + hd 40gb + mother Intel d845 + 6 nics (3 nic adsl - 2 nic wireless - 1 nic LAN) to 3,6 and everything works great !!
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sun Mar 30, 2008 1:48 am

I too upgrade my P IV 2,4 Ghz + 768 Mb + hd 40gb + mother Intel d845 + 6 nics (3 nic adsl - 2 nic wireless - 1 nic LAN) to 3,6 and everything works great !!
Do you have PCI ADSL Cards running in RouterOS?
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:01 pm

upgrade one x86 P4 celeron2500, 5 wifi NIC

after 2-3h , i can connect with winbox , but everything are empty , and user can't connect on pppoe

but, router pass other taffic through him self ?

when do reboot with winbox, router reboot after 5-6 minutes ?
 
Vadim
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 9:58 pm
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:41 pm

I've upgraded two x86 machines from 2.9.51 to 3.6. Both machines crashed after some hours of normal operation. After reset both routers went up for some hours and crashed again. CPUs on these routers are Intel Core Duo. After setting /system hardware multi-cpu=no the problem was solved and both routers run without crashes for 2 days, but CPU load is about 30% higher than in multi-cpu mode.
[admin@core-duo-router] /system resource> pr
                   uptime: 2d12h26m4s
                  version: "3.6"
              free-memory: 930868kB
             total-memory: 1036616kB
                      cpu: "Intel(R)"
                cpu-count: 1
            cpu-frequency: 2666MHz
                 cpu-load: 100
           free-hdd-space: 91470kB
          total-hdd-space: 123951kB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 285506
         write-sect-total: 31486706
[admin@core-duo-router] /system resource> pci pr
 # DEVICE   VENDOR                                       NAME                                       IRQ       
 0 04:06.0  Cirrus Logic                                 GD 5446 (rev: 0)                           10        
 1 01:00.0  Intel Corporation                            82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Co... 10        
 2 03:00.0  Intel Corporation                            82572EI Gigabit Ethernet Controller (Co... 11        
 3 00:10.0  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 PCI Bridge (rev: 162)                0         
 4 00:0d.0  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 IDE (rev: 161)                       0         
 5 00:0b.1  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 USB Controller (rev: 163)            15        
 6 00:0b.0  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 USB Controller (rev: 163)            5         
 7 00:0a.2  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 Memory Controller 0 (rev: 163)       0         
 8 00:0a.1  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 SMBus (rev: 163)                     11        
 9 00:0a.0  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 LPC Bridge (rev: 163)                0         
10 00:09.0  nVidia Corporation                           MCP51 Host Bridge (rev: 162)               0         
11 00:07.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 PCI Express bridge (rev: 161)          0         
12 00:06.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 PCI Express bridge (rev: 161)          0         
13 00:03.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 PCI Express bridge (rev: 161)          0         
14 00:02.2  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
15 00:02.1  nVidia Corporation                           unknown device (rev: 161)                  0         
16 00:02.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
17 00:01.6  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
18 00:01.5  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
19 00:01.4  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
20 00:01.3  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
21 00:01.2  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
22 00:01.1  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
23 00:01.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
24 00:00.7  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
25 00:00.6  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
26 00:00.5  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 162)           0         
27 00:00.4  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
28 00:00.3  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
29 00:00.2  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
30 00:00.1  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Memory Controller (rev: 161)           0         
31 00:00.0  nVidia Corporation                           C55 Host Bridge (rev: 162)                 0   


The third router was upgraded almost successfully, without any error messages on display and in log file, but after rebooting it stopped to pass any traffic through it. Even /system reset-configuration and a very simple setup with a single IP and default route on any interface did not let me to connect to it with winbox or ssh. No any traffic passed in or out the box. /interface monitor-traffic showed all zeros, and only drops-per-second showed any activity on the ethernet ports. I tried to upgrade this router twice with different flash-disks, and always got the same result. Now it runs on 2.9.51 again without any problems. The machine contains only 2 ethernet interfaces, whithout anything exotic.
[admin@simple-router] system resource> pr
                   uptime: 2d19h37m27s
                  version: "2.9.51"
              free-memory: 141928kB
             total-memory: 192332kB
                      cpu: "Intel(R)"
            cpu-frequency: 3059MHz
                 cpu-load: 21
           free-hdd-space: 217557kB
          total-hdd-space: 242442kB
  write-sect-since-reboot: 323468
         write-sect-total: 677752
[admin@simple-router] system resource> pci pr
 # DEVICE   VENDOR                       NAME                        IRQ       
 0 05:09.0  Realtek Semiconductor Co.... RTL-8139/8139C/8139C+ (r... 10        
 1 02:00.1  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 2 02:00.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 3 01:00.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 1)     11        
 4 00:13.1  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 5 00:13.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 6 00:12.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev: ... 11        
 7 00:11.7  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 8 00:11.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
 9 00:0f.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B... 0         
10 00:01.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       VT8237 PCI Bridge (rev: 0)  0         
11 00:00.7  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
12 00:00.4  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
13 00:00.3  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
14 00:00.2  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
15 00:00.1  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0         
16 00:00.0  VIA Technologies, Inc.       unknown device (rev: 0)     0       
 
itfutura
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:25 pm

upgrade one x86 P4 celeron2500, 5 wifi NIC

after 2-3h , i can connect with winbox , but everything are empty , and user can't connect on pppoe

but, router pass other taffic through him self ?

when do reboot with winbox, router reboot after 5-6 minutes ?
Hi,
I have same problem. I upgraded from ROS3.4 to ROS3.6 and had to back to 3.4 again. I' afraid to upgrade my box to 3.7 because it's my core router.

MT people do better your work please!
 
Vadim
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 9:58 pm
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:19 pm

Beware of 3.7!
3.6 was bad and buggy, but 3.7 is even worse! :evil:
I've just upgraded one of my x86 routers to 3.7 and got CPU load 100%. The traffic was about 40-50 Mbps instead of usual 200-250 Mbps. After entering username and password from local console MT banner appeared on display in moment, but I was waiting for command prompt for about 5 minutes. The same delay was after typing "system resource". Telnet to router was unable due to "wrong username or password" (but this response was very fast). I logged in from winbox easily, but "New terminal" button brought me the same result: only MT banner appeared in terminal window, without command prompt. I tried to make suppout.rif using a button in winbox, but after 5 minutes of waiting nothing was done. "System reboot" in winbox and Ctrl/Alt/Del from console freezes system at "Stopping services" point and only Reset worked properly. I decided to downgrade back to at least v3.6.The 3.6 packages were downloaded by ftp very fast, but the procedure of downgrading took about 10 minutes. So, I've got about of half of an hour of downtime, a headache and nothing more :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:
Hey, MT guys, do you test your software before putting it on your site, or simply use your customers as a beta-testers team?
Now I'm going to downgrade everything to 2.9.51 back and wait for at least v3.25, hoping that you will manage to develop anything useable to that time. :evil:
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:12 pm

Make sure you put in a supout to Mikrotik, at support@mikrotik.com! Very VERY VERY important!
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
Vadim
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 9:58 pm
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:14 pm

Make sure you put in a supout to Mikrotik, at support@mikrotik.com! Very VERY VERY important!
I tried to make supout. Of course, I'd be glad to help developers to investigate this issue, but I was unable to make this file. I spent 5 minutes waiting for router, until it generates this file, but with no result. It was impossible to wait anymore, because 1500 customers were left without internet, and I downgraded it back to 3.6. At least, with 3.6 router runs anyhow, but much wore than under 2.9.51. With 2.9.51 average CPU load on this machine was about 60-70%. With 3.6 and multi-cpu set to "yes", CPU usage was about 50% at the same traffic, but router crashed every two hours. Setting multi-cpu to "no" stoped these crashes, but now the CPU usage shows stabile 80-90% at the same conditions. 3.7 killed CPU completely. Yes, such a short-time CPU overload is an usual case after starting a router running DHCP server and HotSpot with Radius. This is because router needs to authenticate all the users at once, but this overload longs only some tens of seconds, maximum 1-2 minutes in the heaviest case. 3.7 held CPU at "full throttle" for about 15 minutes without any change.
2 MT: if it helps, I can make supout on this router running v3.6. At least you will see what hardware and configuration is on this machine.
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 10:33 pm

That will always help! More information, screen shots, etc, and ability to REPRODUCE the error is key to fixing software bugs!
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:13 pm

It was impossible to wait anymore, because 1500 customers were left without internet
I would hope that with 1500 customers you are testing these things before you roll them into production ; ) Even going as far as restoring a backup to another machine and swapping the production box when its time. It's not my job to tell you how to run things, but if it were me I'd be using another box as a spare to do this testing. Thats a lot of people to piss of if things don't go well.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Tue Apr 08, 2008 11:47 pm

WE have lots of customers running spares. WE automate the backups and if they ever have a failure (none yet) they just swap the cables, boot, restore, and its done!
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
Vadim
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 9:58 pm
Location: Liepaja, Latvia
Contact:

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:06 am

I would hope that with 1500 customers you are testing these things before you roll them into production ; )
Sure, I do that :) And I always have a spare flash-disk with preconfigured OS before upgrade. But I can't test new version on every hardware type we use in production netwotk. Our customers are always warned about scheduled maintenance and possible downtime, but I can't afford to spend hours of customer's patience to do MT tester's job on the production router.
At the previous upgrade, v3.6 was tested on 2 different types of motherboards with configs from all the routers we're planning to upgrade, perfectly installed on 5 routers, but two of them failed to run in multi-cpu mode, one flash-disk died during upgrade, and another one router failed to pass traffic through its eth-interfaces. Do you have any idea how to test new versions against all these issues on site before putting it into production?
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Wed Apr 09, 2008 12:26 am

I'd agree with Vadim, We also have our own test environment aside from our production network which we use to test new releases, configurations etc. But as Vadim pointed out it is near impossible to test every aspect of your network architecture on the bench.

We have had to upgrade core routers in production with no idea if it will go south many times in the past simply because we lack the same device to test with on the bench.

Case in point, a recent upgrade to 3.4 went ok in test environment, rolled out to our cores and one went CRASH. Yep that one took hours :wink: even though it was tested perfectly on similar architecture first.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
brianlewis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:54 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: 3.6 still doesn't work Properly on x86 ?

Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:31 pm

I have 2 brand new routers that run RouterOS 3.4, unfortunately upgrading them to 3.5 or 3.6 results in it hanging at bootup when loading the kernel! These are Intel DQ965GFEKR (D41676) LGA775 MicroATX Motherboard, Intel Q965 Express Chipset motherboards with E4600 Core 2 Duo processors, can't get much more compatible then that! Reformat with 3.4 boots up fine. Multi-cpu setting is set to off because 3.4 can't recognize the second core anyways. Tried enabling / disabling Multi Cores in Intel bios and it doesn't help, 3.5 and 3.6 WILL NOT boot these x86 systems but 3.4 will. Maybe we'll have better luck with 3.7
3.7 boots up fine on this hardware, only if multi-cpu=no. As soon as you enable multi-cpu your router is dead in the water and requires a downgrade to 3.4 before it will boot again, then set multi-cpu=no, then upgrade back to 3.7. Turning off Core Multiplexing doesn't help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 67 guests