Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
jacoblydon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:51 pm
Location: Arkansas

routerboard hits 100% cpu load with only firmware loaded

Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:38 pm

Can someone help me with this? I just setup a RB133 board, I loaded the new 3.7 O.S. I enabled the wireless card to make sure that my new equipment works. I add CPU to the (task) bar at the top of the GUI 5%, 14%, then 100% about every 3-4 seconds. I disabled the wireless card to make sure that the card wasn't affecting the CPU. I doesn't seem to matter. Like I said there is no config on the board at all. Will someone try this test and see if you get the same results. I have replaced many boards to larger boards with more memory/CPU to get away from these spikes to 100%. Low and behold a board with no config hits 100% every 2-3 seconds.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: routerboard hits 100% cpu load with only firmware loaded

Tue Apr 08, 2008 6:30 am

It's not an accurate reflection on the actual utilization?
 
User avatar
jacoblydon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:51 pm
Location: Arkansas

Re: routerboard hits 100% cpu load with only firmware loaded

Tue Apr 08, 2008 4:39 pm

I wonder why it is even a option to use then. System-resources reflect the exact same output. How can I tell what kind of load my CPU is actually hitting? Is there no measure of this?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 40 guests