Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Low ethernet speed using MK

Thu Apr 10, 2008 10:52 pm

Hello all,

I am doing some tests and, as a result, I get something anoying. I have this layout for tests:
linux.box.server <> mikrotik 3.7 (rb150) <> my.laptop
<> equal to cross-over ethernet cable
There is no MASQUERADE. I have a route in linux box that points to the network where my laptop is... So MK is routing all packages (there is no bridge also!).

Both linux and laptop are connected into diferent ethernet ports on RB150 and they are connected to mikrotik with 100Mbps Full Duplex.

My test consist on from my laptop send files do linux server (using FTP) and receive files from linux server (using FTP and HTTP). The result was:

TEST #01: Sending and receiving one on each time (just send and later just receive)
20808 Mbps (download - http)
19992 Mbps (download - ftp)
10816 Mbps (upload - ftp)
Those are the max speed I get into the tests. Far away from 100 Mbps that the mk is connected.

TEST #02: Sending and receiving at the same time
download (http) - 20037 Mbps
upload (ftp) - 1329 Mbps (please see screen_01 and screen_02 bellow)
This is very anoying. How can I get only 20 Mbps from Mikrotik/RB150?
Image
Image

Is there any way I can change this to have ate least 20 Mbps full?

I have tested connect my laptop into linux box and I get this:
78808 Mbps (download - ftp)
62264 Mbps (upload - ftp)
Much better than with MK betwen them.

I could not make this test into a PC running MK but I don't this this will change much.
 
jcremin
Member
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 7:57 am

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:36 pm

This is very anoying. How can I get only 20 Mbps from Mikrotik/RB150?.
Well, the RB150 is probably the problem. I've never used a 150 before, but the CPU is fairly slow, and just running the bandwidth test eats up a lot of the CPU.
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Sat Apr 12, 2008 2:08 am

Well, the RB150 is probably the problem. I've never used a 150 before, but the CPU is fairly slow, and just running the bandwidth test eats up a lot of the CPU.
My friend,

I don't think this is the answer. Even if I put the RB150 in bridge mode (no interference at all) it still gets only 20 Mbps. CPU get up to 25% usage in bridge mode... In router mode it gets about 80% load.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3810
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:01 am

something isnt right. cpu should be loaded more when using bridge, not less. Bad cabling possibly ? is this a clean install with only ip addreses on interfaces and no filters, etc? you should be able to get almost full throughput on a wired connection I think.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:07 am

I got 40+ in bridged mode between pc and laptop with btest. When switched the two ports into switch mode (set port b to master a) I got xfer rate of 80+

fyi...

Scott
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:46 pm

something isnt right. cpu should be loaded more when using bridge, not less. Bad cabling possibly ? is this a clean install with only ip addreses on interfaces and no filters, etc? you should be able to get almost full throughput on a wired connection I think.
Dear ChangeIP,

I have made cables using EIA-TIA. I get two new cables from D-Link Routers (they are, both, straigh cables). Its a clean install, without any kinds of filters. It is using RouterOS v3.7 with latest loader (2.12 I think).
I got 40+ in bridged mode between pc and laptop with btest. When switched the two ports into switch mode (set port b to master a) I got xfer rate of 80+
fyi...
Scott
Dear Scott,

Can you send me your configuration export? It will help me doing a new test with the same configuration. I have set port 1 as wan (side connected to my server) and port 5 as lan (client side).
 
byzon
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:09 pm

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:27 pm

try with
queue type set ethernet-default pfifo-limit=4294967295
queue type set default pfifo-limit=4294967295
And set your Interface queue to be default or ethernet-default

and reply me if it works , tnks in advice!
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:02 pm

try with
queue type set ethernet-default pfifo-limit=4294967295
queue type set default pfifo-limit=4294967295
And set your Interface queue to be default or ethernet-default

and reply me if it works , tnks in advice!
Not a chance. It has the same result as before... :(

When I am trying to upload and download, at the same time, I have less then the band I expected. I need to have 6 Mbps download and upload traffic at the same time...

Image

Hope that someone can help me... If you can, read this thread:

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=23308

It talks about the same problem, but I put many other information there.
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:09 pm

Check for errors on interfaces, and do you by any chance have TC applied in the Linux.

Regards.


Faton
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:44 pm

Check for errors on interfaces, and do you by any chance have TC applied in the Linux.
Regards.
Faton
Dear Faton,

I already have checked errors... None.

There is no TC in Linux becouse if I disable queue into Mikrotik I get about 20 Mbps upload + 30 Mbps download at the same time. This is the bandwidht I will get will full-duplex 100 Mbps interfaces. My problem is just when I put queue into the game.

Mikrotik RouterOS support asked me to make a rule with no interface select and put target-adress... Unfurtunately my QoS can not specifies all internet addresses. :(
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Thu Apr 24, 2008 3:24 pm

Target address means your local addresses not destination throughout internet.

regards

faton
 
User avatar
natanielklug
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 95
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 6:09 pm
Location: Cascavel/PR/Brasil

Re: Low ethernet speed using MK

Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:31 pm

Target address means your local addresses not destination throughout internet.
Faton,

This is the same problem. I have 12 networks that will pass throu this router. I need to make QoS based on ports or protocolos (layer7).

PS.: I already quite from trying mikrotik for this. I will make this QoS server with Linux. ;)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], david0coorner, Google [Bot], james58899, jatoledano and 58 guests