Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Apr 13, 2008 5:52 am

Hello

I have a 133 with 3.7 installed

When I enable the second wireless card (no traffic) the cpu goes fron 10% to 90%

Disable and is 10% with about 3Mbps through teh first card.

Any Idea's?

Thanks :-)
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:05 pm

Have you tried other cards? Was it perhaps a R52H? I had similar problems with a R52H, but when replacing it the CPU was fine again. Only difference was I only had the one card installed, disabled works fine, enabled, no go.
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 06, 2008 11:17 pm

Are you using ANI?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:09 am

It was a Cm9 no ani

:-)
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:47 am

Upgrade to 3.10 I believe this issue is now resolved on that version.
 
rooter1234
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:48 pm

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:08 pm

Hello

I have a 133 with 3.7 installed

When I enable the second wireless card (no traffic) the cpu goes fron 10% to 90%

Disable and is 10% with about 3Mbps through teh first card.

Any Idea's?

Thanks :-)
You cannot use rb 133 with multi cards and Ap's because its to weak and now processor i wass trying before but no sucess, get some rb 532 or another bigest RB.
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:36 pm

I'm doing it without a problem...
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:59 pm

The Processor doesn't have much to do with your problem.

A RB133 is capable of doing up to 14mbps of total throughput, as long as you don't have resource intensive tasks running like queues, proxy etc.
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Sun Jul 13, 2008 11:14 pm

RB133 can deliver up to 30mbps of traffic. Search the forum...
 
User avatar
Giepie
Member
Member
Posts: 431
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:33 pm
Location: Western Cape, South Africa
Contact:

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:05 am

I have done personal tests on RB133 and RB133c's and you get a stable 14mbps throughput. Above that other factors like interference causes the throughput to play yoyo.

The actual problem here is that the RB crashes (or CPU skyrockets) as soon as a wireless card is installed. I'm merely stating the point that the CPU isn't the problem. It is either the card or the board itself and either should be replaced.
The only thing Mikrotik lack, is to send power to your High Sites wirelessly.....
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: High CPU when adding another Card

Mon Jul 14, 2008 2:12 pm

Put back 2.9.51. It will work better.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests