Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Help with public subnet

Mon Apr 14, 2008 10:03 am

i have a subnet like x.x.x.72/29 with a gateway of x.x.x.78, right now, i use a cisco dsl modem(has buildin router) to do PPPoA or PPPoE to my ISP with a static ip of x.x.x.78, and then can give out public ips, is it possible to use routeros to act like a public router and bridge cisco modem to routeros to do pppoe to my isp and give out public ips not private ips??
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:08 am

any help?? :(
 
ionut
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 4:52 pm

Re: Help with public subnet

Thu Apr 17, 2008 8:21 pm

u need get ips .. from your country registes for ips .. then route tru your cisco to your mikrotik.
u ca do anything !
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 12:05 am

thank you for your reply,
i already got a subnet, x.x.x.72/29

right now, i'm using cisco 478 works fine,, but i want to be able to manage bandwidth,, so thinking to change to router os,
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:45 am

You can do this if yor ISP use the cisco only as a bridge and than you can PPPoE with Mikrotik, but you should check with your ISP does they allow this.

Regards.

Faton
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:08 pm

i already tried to config cisco as bridge and connect cisco to my pc, and do PPPoE, my computer can get online without problem,,
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 8:53 pm

Your ISP should give you a single IP for your router WAN interface and than route the /29 subnet towards your WAN IP. With this you can have your /29 subnet inside your Router and do what ever you want with it, even route it further down.

Regards.

Faton
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:24 pm

Your ISP should give you a single IP for your router WAN interface and than route the /29 subnet towards your WAN IP. With this you can have your /29 subnet inside your Router and do what ever you want with it, even route it further down.

Regards.

Faton
my isp give me a /29 subnet,,x.x.x.72/29 (x.x.x.72-x.x.x.79), and x.x.x.78 is the gateway, x.x.x.72 and x.x.x.79 are not usable,, all packets to my subnet will route to my gateway, the problem is how can i use router os to route those packet(like, to x.x.x73-x.x.x.77) down to my computer behind the router os..
right now, i'm using cisco 478, cisco 478 connect to a switch, all my computer connect to the same switch, and manually setup the public ip for each computer, and works.

this is how i set up cisco 478

cbos> enable
[enable's password]
cbos# set nvram erase
cbos# write
cbos# reboot
cbos> enable
[enable's password]
cbos# set ppp wan0-0 ipcp 0.0.0.0
cbos# set ppp wan0-0 dns 0.0.0.0
cbos# set ppp wan0-0 login [username]
cbos# set ppp wan0-0 password [password]
cbos# set int wan0-0 disable
cbos# set int wan0-0 vpi 0 vci 32
cbos# set int wan0-0 enable
cbos# set int eth0 address xxx.xxx.xxx.78
cbos# set int eth0 netmask 255.255.255.248
cbos# set dhcp server disabled
cbos# set nat disabled
cbos# write
cbos# reboot
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:10 pm

In this setup you can not route your public subnet, only if your router and modem connect with different IP, like /30 between modem and router and then you ISP should route your /29 towards your new IP. Like this it works, but as a present scenario your /29 is directly connected to your WAN interface.

Regards.

Faton
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:27 pm

how does cisco directly connects /29 to wan, after i saw you post about wan might have another ip, i was thinking maybe cisco's wan will have another ip, and eth0 in cisco will have my gateway ip...
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:31 pm

that's right the cisco's eth0 is your gateway, what I was saying is that maybe your ISP can give you another /30 which you can use to connect your router with cisco and your preset /29 to route via your new IP.
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:39 pm

Another solution is that you configure Cisco as a bridge and connect your router as PPPoE Client, but your ISP should give you another IP for PPPoE interface and then route your /29 via that new IP.
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:50 pm

i can config cisco as bridge,, and do pppoe, but not sure if my isp will give a new ip other than my gateway,,

do they normally give a new ip for pppoe client???

or how can i find out does cisco has another ip other than the gateway ip for wan??
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:13 pm

I work for ISP te biggest in my country and we do provide for our clients these kind of solutions, so just ask you ISP to solve your issue.

Regards.

Faton
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Mon Apr 21, 2008 2:49 am

is it possible to bridge lan to wan in ROS and do the work???
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:07 am

Yes you can configure Mikrotik as a bridge and do the bandwidth shaping.
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:51 pm

good news,, and how can i accomplish that??? thank you very much
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Help with public subnet

Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:18 pm

good news,, and how can i accomplish that??? thank you very much
Very easy.... a little reading, a little typing and you should be done: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/TransparentTrafficShaper


Best

Jorge Boardman
 
ionut
newbie
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 4:52 pm

Re: Help with public subnet

Wed Apr 23, 2008 7:44 pm

thank you for your reply,
i already got a subnet, x.x.x.72/29

right now, i'm using cisco 478 works fine,, but i want to be able to manage bandwidth,, so thinking to change to router os,
the best way to mange Bandwith just put mikrotik as bridge .
As an is best way to manage BW is on bridge monde .. with a second machine because .. bridge mode can use cpu only for BW mangement not routes and another things !
 
scorpion1118
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 9:52 am

Re: Help with public subnet

Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:09 pm

thank you all of you guyz,,

i want the down time as short as possible, that's why i ask how to do bridging mode,,,because i have a few server is running behind..
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Help with public subnet

Wed Apr 23, 2008 10:21 pm

Here you have an example:

/interface bridge add name="MyBridge" disabled=no
/interface bridge port add interface=ether1 bridge=MyBridge
/interface bridge port add interface=ether2 bridge=MyBridge

/ip address add address=10.0.0.1/24 interface=MyBridge

/ip route add gateway=10.0.0.254

Regards.

Faton

P.S. For more information check the Mikrotik Manual, section under Interfaces.
 
boardman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 260
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:10 pm
Location: Mexico
Contact:

Re: Help with public subnet

Wed Apr 23, 2008 11:34 pm

good news,, and how can i accomplish that??? thank you very much
Very easy.... a little reading, a little typing and you should be done: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/TransparentTrafficShaper


Best

Jorge Boardman


*** Very easy.... a little reading, a little typing and you should be done: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/TransparentTrafficShaper ***

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: faxxe, Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], Technetium and 94 guests