Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
trizcocho
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:21 pm
Location: Spain

Pentium quad core

Sat Apr 19, 2008 11:25 am

Hello all... sorry for my english
I have a P IV 3200 Mhz witch routeros 2.9.51 level 4, in firewall conection say max entries 2.027.520 ,and i have a new router P IV quad core 2400*4 witch routeros 3.6 level 6 and firewall conection max entries say 524.288.

I put support for multiprocessor in 3.6, and resources say cpu count 4, 2400Mhz

is this normal ?

best regards.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Pentium quad core

Wed Apr 23, 2008 3:25 pm

Connection tracking number depends on RAM capacity, not CPU.
 
Cyra-Orin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:00 pm

Re: Pentium quad core

Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:00 pm

Connection tracking number depends on RAM capacity, not CPU.
Should we used conntrack ? Is these conntrack had an issue even on Linux ??


Rgds,
--
~Lst
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Pentium quad core

Fri Apr 25, 2008 8:29 am

Connection Tracking should be enabled, when you have firewall rules [filter, NAT, mangle].
Do you have any problems with that ?
 
trizcocho
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 1:21 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pentium quad core

Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:05 am

Dear Sergejs, look this images, i don´t understand
Image

Image
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6619
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Pentium quad core

Fri Apr 25, 2008 11:51 am

I suggest you to run 3.7 version on both routers, then compare value.
In case there are any similar problems, contact MikroTik support [support@mikrotik.com].
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: Pentium quad core

Fri Apr 25, 2008 2:56 pm

I suggest you to run 3.7 version on both routers, then compare value.
In case there are any similar problems, contact MikroTik support [support@mikrotik.com].
It's 100% bug. Not sure how many conntracks are supported , but the number really depend of amount of RAM.

In MT case it' s always (I have it starting from 3.3) "Max Entries: 524288" in case if RAM equal or more then 512 MB.
In real life 512MB = 524288KB, exactly what we have.
If we are talking about max contrack then it should be 65536 in case if you have 1Gb and something around 131072 in case of 2G RAM

Like example Linux with 1G Ram show:
ip_conntrack version 2.4 (8192 buckets, 65536 max)
...
 
User avatar
hulk-bd
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 227
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 7:19 pm
Location: Uttara, Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: Pentium quad core

Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:05 am

No matter how much RAM u have it always shows that max entries: 524288 in ver 3.X. I'm using 3.7 with 1 GB RAM and it's showing the exact max entries.
Don't worry, be happy :) .......
 
Cyra-Orin
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:00 pm

Re: Pentium quad core

Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:03 pm

No matter how much RAM u have it always shows that max entries: 524288 in ver 3.X. I'm using 3.7 with 1 GB RAM and it's showing the exact max entries.
I don't think so...
frm-MT.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mangust
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:14 am

Re: Pentium quad core

Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:30 pm

No matter how much RAM u have it always shows that max entries: 524288 in ver 3.X. I'm using 3.7 with 1 GB RAM and it's showing the exact max entries.
I don't think so...
frm-MT.JPG
Looks like this is starting from 3.3.
The question is Does Max Entry mean Max Contrack or it’s just show amount of memory?
Because if Max Entry mean memory , then we have bug that do not show memory more then 512 M (once again 524288 (kb) equal 512M ), But if Max Entry mean Max Contrack then we have completely wrong information.
However I think this is just informational bug , and hope somebody from MT already fix it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 107 guests