Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:32 pm

I have two bandwidths coming from 2 ISP (ISP1 - 1 Mbps + ISP2 - 2 Mbps) How to use 3 Mbps on my lan


Thanks
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:59 pm

there are several examples in the mikrotik's wiki,

regards

faton
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sun Apr 20, 2008 2:46 am

Can send me the link please
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sun Apr 20, 2008 11:28 am

here you have one of the solutions, there you have some more examples:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Load_Balancing_Persistent

Regards

Faton
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sun Apr 20, 2008 2:18 pm

Perfect, Thanks
 
paulchops
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Mon Apr 21, 2008 4:07 am

This looks good, but doesnt seem to cover the issue if one of the two WAN ports (ISPs) goes down. Every other session will fail.

Yes?

Is there a different routine to add redundancy to this?

Paul, PDMNet
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:11 am

Here you have some additional confoguration:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Two_gatew ... _balancing
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Thu Apr 24, 2008 4:58 pm

Does two gateway balancing function with Load Balancing Persistent or it is needed just Load Balancing




(Albanian) - Two gateway balancing funksionon me Load Balancing Persistent apo duhet te besh vetem Load Balancing te thjeshte
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:02 pm

it depends if you have any persistent route than use that example, if not just continue with load balance only.

(Albanian) versioni me persistent route eshte vetem nese ke te till, nese jo atehere vazhdo me vetem load balance.

tung

Fatoni
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Thu Apr 24, 2008 11:31 pm

This is good.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
ip address'''
add address=192.168.0.1/24 network=192.168.0.0 broadcast=192.168.0.255 interface=Local
add address=10.111.0.2/24 network=10.111.0.0 broadcast=10.111.0.255 interface=wlan2
add address=10.112.0.2/24 network=10.112.0.0 broadcast=10.112.0.255 interface=wlan1




'''/ ip firewall mangle'''
add chain=prerouting src-address-list=odd in-interface=Local action=mark-connection \
new-connection-mark=odd passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting src-address-list=odd in-interface=Local action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=odd passthrough=no
add chain=prerouting src-address-list=even in-interface=Local action=mark-connection \
new-connection-mark=even passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting src-address-list=even in-interface=Local action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=even passthrough=no
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local connection-state=new nth=1,1,0 \
action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=odd passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local action=add-src-to-address-list \
address-list=odd address-list-timeout=1d connection-mark=odd passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local connection-mark=odd action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=odd passthrough=no
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local connection-state=new nth=1,1,1 \
action=mark-connection new-connection-mark=even passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local action=add-src-to-address-list \
address-list=even address-list-timeout=1d connection-mark=even passthrough=yes
add chain=prerouting in-interface=Local connection-mark=even action=mark-routing \
new-routing-mark=even passthrough=no


/ip firewall nat
add chain=srcnat src-address=192.168.0.0/24 action=masquerade


/ ip route
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.111.0.1 scope=255 target-scope=10 routing-mark=odd check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.112.0.1 scope=255 target-scope=10 routing-mark=even check-gateway=ping
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.112.0.1 scope=255 target-scope=10
add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.111.0.1 scope=255 target-scope=10 distance=2
_________________________________________________________________________________________________



If ping fails to wlan1, then all traffic marked odd go's to the wlan2, the oposite is also true.

Any suggestion?

Thanks
Last edited by alt on Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
hajde
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sat Apr 26, 2008 1:07 am

What heapands if we have 2ISP to 2wlan LINKs with other MT and other subnets?

I have proved last post Load Balancing but thats dont work for me. becourse: 1.isp=odd 2.isp=even on two links links with wireless wlan1=192.168.2.1/30 wlan2=192.168.3.1/30 whan wlan1 make connection on odd and wlan2 on even this Load balancing is unusual for this situation. or
 
alt
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:02 pm

I got the same situation. i have got two ISP & 2 LAN and Load Balancing operates ok.

Take care of other configurations.
 
hajde
newbie
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: 2 ISP in 1 Lan

Sun Apr 27, 2008 5:29 am

I know what you mean. Thats work if is just 2lan behinde load balancing, but I have 2 LINKs, for ex. after 192.168.2.1/30 in next MT I have 192.168.4.1/24, and also after 192.168.3.1/30 in next MT I have 192.168.5.1/24. So first adresses wich is load balanced is just 2adresses, and for 1day can make just 1 connection, so it is same like I predefine wich Isp on wich LAN. There is no Load balancing. :( I finde on wiki also LOAD BALANCING OVER PORTS, and thats work nicely to me, but still not perfects.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], YaCy [Bot], yoliveras and 59 guests