Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Routes

Thu Apr 24, 2008 8:53 am

Hello

I have ospf running and it adds routes with a distance of 100

I added al2tp tunnel and added a route over that with a distance of one but the data still takes teh ospf advertised path :-(

Does anyone know why this would be?

Thanks
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Routes

Thu Apr 24, 2008 9:14 am

Ok,

from what I can tell it favors smller prefixes, even if the distance is longer.

Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thanks
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Routes

Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:35 am

I'm facing this same issue, and could not find a way to resolve it. I hope there is a way to do it in RouterOS.
 
awsmith
newbie
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 8:18 am

Re: Routes

Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:01 pm

Ok,

from what I can tell it favors smller prefixes, even if the distance is longer.

Does anyone know how I can fix this?

Thanks
There's nothing to fix. That is how IP routing works. The router finds the most specific match for the address it's routing to. That's how a default route works ... it is the least specific possible prefix, therefore it is only used when no more specific route is in the routing table.

To make the prefixes match between your static routes and your ospf routes, either make your static routes more specific to match the ospf ones, or, use ospf summarization and have an area range match your static route.
 
User avatar
fatonk
Member
Member
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:06 am
Location: Mitrovica/Kosova

Re: Routes

Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:32 pm

Yes, but I do not want to advertise all the pppoe customers like /32, I want to summarize and these has to be fixed.

thanks
 
User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 5950
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Location: Latvia
Contact:

Re: Routes

Tue Apr 29, 2008 9:53 am

Yes, but I do not want to advertise all the pppoe customers like /32, I want to summarize and these has to be fixed.

thanks
If you want to summarize pppoe /32 routes, then do as awsmith wrote - use ospf area range.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 123 guests