Page 1 of 1

Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 5:30 am
by Equis
Hello

I would like to not add defulat route but add subnet routes via DHCP (default will be vpn after establised)

Does anyone know how to do this?

I need to tell cleint how to get to vpn server with routes and I have 500 clienst to do
DCHP would be easy if I knwo how.

Thanks :-)

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:46 am
by Chupaka
/ip dhcp-server option
add code=249 name="static-routes" value="0x080ac0a810fa10c0a8c0a810fa" - sets two static routes on Windows XP: 08 = mask /8, 0a = 10.0.0.0 (with mask /8), gateway c0a810fa = 192.168.16.250; and 10 = mask /16, c0a8 = 192.168.0.0 (/16), and the same gw.

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:53 am
by Equis
Hello

I am very gratefull for that, thanks

Can you tell me will Microtil dhcp cleint work with that?

Also, do you have a table that shows those funky letters I need to make IP address?

Thanks again

:-)

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 4:58 am
by Chupaka
funky? it's hexadecimal numbers =)

option 249 (in rfc, it is 121, in windows - 249 =) ): http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc3442.txt

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 5:13 am
by Equis
Thank you again.

I have added that but it did not give my mikrotik client and static routes, perhaps it doesn't support it?

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:13 pm
by olmi
I have version 2.9.27

/ip dhcp-server option
add code=249 name="static-routes" value="0x080ac0a810fa10c0a8c0a810fa" - sets two static routes on Windows XP: 08 = mask /8, 0a = 10.0.0.0 (with mask /8), gateway c0a810fa = 192.168.16.250; and 10 = mask /16, c0a8 = 192.168.0.0 (/16), and the same gw.

Not work. help me make static routes via DHCP options.

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:27 pm
by changeip
upgrade, 2.9.27 is unsupported. 2.9.51 is free and fixes many of those issues.

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Mon Sep 29, 2008 10:53 pm
by changeip
What's new in 2.9.51:

*) fixed bug - dhcp server failed to give out options with code > 127;

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:21 pm
by enk
upgrade, 2.9.27 is unsupported. 2.9.51 is free and fixes many of those issues.

If he uses 2.9.27, it is likely that he has cracked version. Why do you say that 2.9.51 free? =)

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:32 pm
by changeip
because a legal copy of 2.9.27 can be upgraded to 2.9.51 for free. If it's not legal then too bad, suffer with the bugs.

Re: Adding Routes with DHCP

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 7:34 pm
by Pepo
i want to ask is this method will be work Well for load balancing if we use it ???
:D