Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Fri May 16, 2008 9:44 am

Hello

I will be redesigning my network soon to run all users through a vpn to my Noc.

Will the PPTP server handle 500 - 1000 connections without crashing?

I'm not worried about hardware cpu, just software stability.

Thanks

:-)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Fri May 16, 2008 1:09 pm

v3.9. we have no problems with >300 pptp online sessions
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Fri May 16, 2008 1:21 pm

Thanks :-)

what hardware, it uptime normally as high as you like? (so you reboot etc)

Can you explain, do you give local IP's via dhcp to cpe then create pptp over the top?

I am struggling how to do it.

dhcp gives default route with low metric to pptp default don't work

I need to give manual local IP & route to pptp servere then pptp over that.

How do you do it?

Thanks :-)
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Mon May 19, 2008 7:58 am

Perhaps give us an idea of your network design and somebody can suggest if what you are doing is right, there are many ways to skin a cat as they say :-)

Regards
Paul
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Mon May 19, 2008 12:07 pm

Hello

I have 30 bases that I route to, 100% routed network.
I assign a /27 or /26 public to each base radio.
I find I am wasting IP's doing it this way.

I want to assign a /27 or /26 PRIVATE ip to each base radio.
then create pptp tunnel from mikrotik cpe to router in the office and route all via that.

I was thinking get base radio DHCP to assign private IP's to CPE
problem is dhcp gives a metric of 1 so no traffic will flow over PPTP.

:-)
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Mon May 19, 2008 12:32 pm

Is your office router Mikrotik ??

If so, my suggestion would be to run private IP across your whole network, /30 for each link from your core router to each base station, then allocate a private routed subnet to each base station for CPE's, use DHCP from the base to hand them out.
Once you get to that point, setup a bridge interface on your core router with another private subnet on it, whatever you want, then setup EOIP interfaces at the CPE going back to EOIP interfaces for each base on the bridge interface on the core router. Then using PPPOE from there deliver /32 public IP's straight to your CPE's and you have great control doing it that way.

There is a great presentation that covers this method pretty well, it's scalable and reliable.

http://mum.mikrotik.com/presentations/E ... leeman.pdf

Regards
Paul
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Mon May 19, 2008 12:59 pm

Hello

Thanks!
Yes, all except some switchs is routerOS

I'll have a read.

some questions
1. How will it defait route via the pppoe? if the dhcp server gives out metric of 1?
2. Is much overhead with Eoip?
3. Can I encryped or should I use wpa of the radio layer
4. some bases are 4 - 5 hops away, I use ospf, would this be a problem?

Thanks once again

:-)
 
pjulian
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 12:16 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: Is the Mikrotik PPTP server stable?

Mon May 19, 2008 1:05 pm

Please see replies below

1. How will it defait route via the pppoe? if the dhcp server gives out metric of 1?
Easy, just set the PPPOE interface to be the default route.
2. Is much overhead with Eoip?
Not too bad, as long as you have good gear you won't have an issue
3. Can I encryped or should I use wpa of the radio layer
You can encrypt with PPPOE if you want, but WPA between your AP and CPE may be better
4. some bases are 4 - 5 hops away, I use ospf, would this be a problem?
No problem, as long as you can route you can EOIP

Regards
Paul

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 77 guests