Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:39 am

I just put in an RB450 at a moderate use tower and have major throughput problems.

1) This tower is BH’d to my office on Tranzeo 5a series that gives BW of 13 to 14MB (up or down) when I plug in direct.
2) I have the BH in Port 2, and Ports 2, 3, 4 are bridged (ports 3 and 4 have other PTP Tranzeo’s feeding smaller towers (less than 10 customer each) a short distance away.
3) Port 5 is the APs and customers
4) Single route in place – (default Gateway)


We first setup a couple test computers on Port 5 with Real IP. BW from 1Mbit (occasionally less) to 2Mbit down, and 1Mb to 3Mbit up.

I think plugged test PC into port 3 (on the bridge). Gets about 1Mbit down and 13 Up.

Have disabled all the Firewall stuff and Queues. (I had created queues for all 253 of the available IPs in the Publi Class C routed to it).

Any idea what would cause this?

Customers already complaining…

Paul, PDMNet
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6621
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Thu Jun 19, 2008 4:39 pm

Try no to run bandwidth test directly to the Router, try to run through it.
Then you should get more precise results about the throughput.
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Fri Jun 20, 2008 12:52 am

What I discovered was not to use Port 1 for anything other than POE on the RB450 There is something different about that port that in two different tower uses, is limiting BW.

Heres the scenario.

My towers are generally low BW use (always less than 10Mbit).

If i am feeding Tower A, and there is a Tower B "behind it", I keep both router's main WAN ports on the same "wire" or subnet. This allows me to keep one subnet just for WAN ports on a physical segment. Simple enough.

So, what we were doing was Bridging Ports 1, 2, 3 calling in WAN_Ext. and pluggin the BH TO the router into port 1, and the BH to Tower B (C also) from Tower A, into ports 2 and/or 3. Have done this consistently with 532s.

What I ran into was VERY slow BW across the WAN to Tower B, C etc, So, I eliminated Port 1 from the bridge and instantly solved the problem.

I then said, OK, lets just try and use Port 1 as the port we use to feed our 3Com 3300 managed switch at the tower. Moved those addresses to Port 1 and still slow acccess. Plugged my PC into Port 1 (backside of POE) directly and still slow access. Then I made the WAN_EXt bridge be 3, 4,5 and made the feed to our 3com switch be port 2. Plugged in directly into port 2 and instantly fast access. Moved back and forth to port 1 a couple times to verify the same results consitently.

Had this exact same scenario at a 2nd tower (both were 1 day old installations at existing towers). again, turning on or off FW rules and Queues made no difference on the problem.

Kind of unrelated issue on the same router(s). In trying to find things on this subject, I found Master/Slave Ports (for more like a true switch) and have now used those for my WAN_EXT ports. While for most traffic "passing by" my network, it doesnt make much difference, testing showed me able to pass 60Mbit through the "switch" type config vs. the bridged config.

But, the interesting part of this, was that Port 1 could NOT be used as the master port of the "Switch config", further showing that something is different on it.

Paul
 
CarulloS
Member
Member
Posts: 406
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:52 am

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:31 am

I have no supporting data other than I have seen mixed results on the RB450. I've seen it pass wire speed for days without a hickup in one location and in another not be able to do simple file transfers without causing connection and throughput problems.

I also found the 10mb problem which doesn't concern me too much (and yes, this was limited I think to port 1)

I'm not sure what to say - except I hope the problems are resolved soon cause I really like the RB450 devices when they work the way they are supposed to. Until them I'm bleeding in a few places but I am trying to be patient. Finger crossed...

Scott
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:38 am

I had to be at the tower up at 5:30AM to gather my "supporting data". Glad to hear I am not the only one seeing a little weirdness

Paul
 
Jerry Richardson
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 8:23 am

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:15 pm

Did you guys resolve the RB450 issues?

I am looking at using it on a tower that feeds a small City WiFi network, and a PTP connection to a customer.

I need to assign VLAN's to interfaces, any known issues with this?
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Re: Throughput problem on RB450 - new installation

Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:46 pm

I have not seen a change in my symptoms with 3.11. Havnet heard anything from Mtik on it either.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: l0ft13, RezaSix and 183 guests