Community discussions

 
bluenobbe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

mikrotik-router and Dlink-router with connection problems

Tue Mar 22, 2005 10:09 am

My Hardeware:

Mikrotik Router Version 2.8.26 with Atheros miniPci Card Atheros AR5212 PCI as AP
D-Link DWL 900AP+ as Client

The Atheros Card is with these values Configured

name="wlan1-ppp" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:0B:6B:33:65:D6 arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5213
radio-name="000B6B3365D6" mode=ap-bridge ssid="tanisien" frequency=2437
band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default-ism rate-set=configured
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps supported-rates-a/g=""
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g="" max-station-count=20
ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power=default noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=default burst-time=disabled fast-frames=no
dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
update-stats-interval=disabled default-authentication=yes
default-forwarding=yes hide-ssid=no 802.1x-mode=none
disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms

and the D-Link is configured as Client
and the performence value ar set to default.
expect the Transfer Rate is set to 1-2-5,5-11 and the Antenne Mode to External antenne

The case is when no traffic goes over the Clinet the signal straingth is about -66 to -70 but when traffic caused by the user the signal straingth goes to -95 and sometimes the client disconnects and connects again
here a log file:

TIME MESSAGE
mar/22/2005 08:53:24 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:53:48 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries,
00:11:95:51:31:BA >
mar/22/2005 08:53:48 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA disconnected
mar/22/2005 08:53:48 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:54:12 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries,
00:11:95:51:31:BA >
mar/22/2005 08:54:12 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA disconnected
mar/22/20?a8:54:12 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:54:36 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries,
00:11:95:51:31:BA >
mar/22/2005 08:54:36 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA disconnected
mar/22/2005 08:54:36 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:55:00 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries,
00:11:95:51:31:BA >
mar/22/2005 08:55:00 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA disconnected
mar/22/2005 08:55:01 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:55:25 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries,
00:11:95:51:31:BA >
mar/22/2005 08:55:25 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA disconnected
mar/22/2005 08:55:26 wlan1-ppp: 00:11:95:51:31:BA connected
mar/22/2005 08:55:50 wlan1-ppp: lost node, excessive data retries

can somebody help me?
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Tue Mar 22, 2005 11:35 am

When that client is associated do you see their data rates changing frequently? When I say data rates I'm refering to the Tx/Rx Rates which you can view in the registration-table.

Is it jumping from 11mbps / 5mbps / 2mbps ..?

If so try lowering your supported-rates until the user has a stable connection. That should keep the connection from dropping.
 
bluenobbe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Mar 22, 2005 11:44 am

When that client is associated do you see their data rates changing frequently? When I say data rates I'm refering to the Tx/Rx Rates which you can view in the registration-table.

Is it jumping from 11mbps / 5mbps / 2mbps ..?

If so try lowering your supported-rates until the user has a stable connection. That should keep the connection from dropping.
No the rates are stable only the signal straingth jumps to -95
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Tue Mar 22, 2005 11:48 am

how long is the link? do you have clear line of sight? is the freznel zone clear..... are there any other physical layer problems that could be occuring (loose connectors, water in amp/cable/antennae)?

Also I saw your max station count is set to 20.. are there less than 20 subs on this AP?
 
bluenobbe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:05 pm

how long is the link? do you have clear line of sight? is the freznel zone clear..... are there any other physical layer problems that could be occuring (loose connectors, water in amp/cable/antennae)?

Also I saw your max station count is set to 20.. are there less than 20 subs on this AP?
the links are between 200m and 600m and i have clear line of sight.

i have only 8 D-Link Routers (Clients)

I think it is not a hardware problem because all stations(clients) have the same symptoms
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Tue Mar 22, 2005 6:34 pm

Hello,

Precisely the same equipment I have also i with 12 dlink dwl-900ap
Clients and me it makes precisely himself the problems mine clients
they is in the beam of 200m - 500m.


Stavros
 
bluenobbe
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Mar 23, 2005 7:58 pm

The Mac adrress on my Mikotik Router in the registration Table shows me only the MAC Adress from the D-link LAN interface. it is a little bit amusingly...
on that I would have expected the Mac-Adress form the Wireless interface...

Is that a problem form Mikrotik or from D-Link???

Has nobody an idea??
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Wed Mar 23, 2005 8:33 pm

have also I the same problems so that is cut the communication
continuity with the customer dlink, if I put with the same aerial a
same Dlink for access point it functions regularly without problems
other i I want to work with the Mikrotik.

Exist does case problem or MiniPci Atheros?
 
wirdo
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2004 8:50 pm

Wed Mar 23, 2005 11:44 pm

well, what can i say... just put these 900ap+'es in the trash and buy something else. we had vary bad experience with these like 2 years ago. will never try them again.
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Thu Mar 24, 2005 12:01 am

they is not solution this however right they is finds solution to function because when you have a network somebodies do not have which disposal neither the money in order to they put something who good whenever it should is found solution.
 
markon
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2004 7:26 am
Location: Lomita, California, USA
Contact:

Dlink

Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:32 am

:P We had nothing but trouble using Dlink for Clients not only with Mikrotik but with 4 other WIFI systems, encluding a Dlink AP. We upgraded every one to the lastest FIRMWARE, SENT TELEX after TELEX to Japan. Finally I gave up.

The only way we got Dlink's to work somewhat was to turn off the Fast Frames on MikroTik, and to set the beacon time to "INDOOR". Then they will work. Also, to use the Dlink Connection Wizard, you have to send out your SSID. Hidden SSID will not work with Dlink's wizard.
Mark Esser

President / CEO / CTO
Markon Computer Science Inc.
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1050
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:40 am

bottom line, Dlink is not ISP grade equipment.
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Thu Mar 24, 2005 9:47 am

exist does case it doesn't collaborate rightly the dlink with minipci
atheros?

I have prism 802.11b you say him I try?
 
User avatar
smarag
newbie
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 9:06 am
Location: Piraeus - Athens - Greece
Contact:

Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:35 pm

I the problem to me him I corrected I removed the Atheros card and put
a Prism and now function regularly without problems
 
advantz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 187
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2004 4:11 am

Tue Mar 29, 2005 1:39 pm

prism as ap, agere as client = best setup for 802.11b
 
User avatar
isptlan
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 8:54 pm
Location: Slovakia, SK

Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:14 pm

I have the same problem with DLINK 900AP+, but I am using PRISM 2.5 cards. DLINK as client.
Distance 5 km, 2x 24dBi antennas, when work PRISM-PRISM signal is around -65db (max. power), but when I connect DLINK as client I have signal -100 with the same antennas :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests