Community discussions

 
BuccaNET
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 4:30 pm

Lost graphs - issue

Sat Jun 21, 2008 6:39 pm

Recently, we lost power. I was able to do a system shutdown before the power went out. However, the power came back before the UPS died. So I unplugged the RB1000 and plugged it back in.

Later I accessed the graphs, and they were all missing. I noticed that the time had reset, which is an issue with the RB1000 when it loses power. I have an ntp server set up but the time didn't get set and now all of the graphs are gone.

Thanks,

Cory
 
User avatar
mac86
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 12:52 am
Location: bahia blanca - argentina
Contact:

Re: Lost graphs - issue

Wed Jun 25, 2008 3:03 am

Recently, we lost power. I was able to do a system shutdown before the power went out. However, the power came back before the UPS died. So I unplugged the RB1000 and plugged it back in.

Later I accessed the graphs, and they were all missing. I noticed that the time had reset, which is an issue with the RB1000 when it loses power. I have an ntp server set up but the time didn't get set and now all of the graphs are gone.

Thanks,

Cory
I've same issue with 3.10 and x86 version.

somebody ?

regards
 
GREG3f
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: Lost graphs - issue

Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:21 am

Any solution to this issue? Running 3.25 and if router get's rebooted, graph history is lost? Using a PC graph history is saved even after shutdown. We have a 2 GB CF in the RB1000.

Really need to keep history. Any suggestions.
 
User avatar
NAB
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 503
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:08 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Lost graphs - issue

Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:33 pm

Really need to keep history. Any suggestions.
Depending on what you're graphing, it may be better to consider an independent solution - have you seen the http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28947 thread?
Nicholas Barnes BSc(hons)
Certified Mikrotik Consultant
Certified Mikrotik Trainer

Vitell - Asterisk, Linux and network consultants
Unofficial IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je
 
GREG3f
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:52 pm

Re: Lost graphs - issue

Tue Jul 21, 2009 2:56 am

All I want/need is for the RB to keep the history like our PC ROS does. We can reboot the PC any time and it keeps the graph data. I have also confirmed that an RB600 also keeps it's data... just the 1000 does not?
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: Lost graphs - issue

Wed Jun 23, 2010 5:43 pm

I run a RB1000 with a CF.
At graphing menu I have selected "Store on disk", but after a restart I lost the graphs. :(

How can I set the graphs to be stored at CompactFlash??

thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 106 guests