Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
bernhard8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am

RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:54 pm

Because of the RB333 is replaced with the rb433ah now i try this routerboard.
I want to get the input voltage through snmp. With the rb333 it worked (see this post):
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=18601

I am using os 3.10 on the 433ah board but the oid isn't available any more. Does someone know which oid gives me the input voltage for the rb433ah?

For the rb333 this oid worked:
1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
 
Mapik
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 11:08 am

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:01 am

I think that RB433 doesn't support voltage monitoring.

If you try
/system health print

there is no info about voltage... on RB333 it is...
 
bernhard8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:05 pm

the 433 doesn't have voltage monitoring but the 433AH has this feature. With
/system health print i can see the voltage, also in winbox: system health.

My problem is that the oid from the 333 voltage monitor doesnt work any more.
 
User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6630
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia
Contact:

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:12 am

Thank you for the report.
Problem will be fixed in the next release.
 
snoozer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 5:13 pm
Location: Schull, West-Cork, Ireland.

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:10 am

since voltage monitor is essential for our sites on wind or solar power i just wanted to ask. is there a voltage monitor in the RB433AH than can be read in the same way than on the RB333 ? SNMP ruleZ !!!!!!

regards
Jan
 
bernhard8
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 11:31 am

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Jul 11, 2008 8:39 am

DEFINITIVE YES:
since 3.10 you can monitor the voltage with winbox (system/health) and in command lin (/system health print).

Since 3.11 it works with snmp. There was a bug before 3.11 so that snmp voltage monitoring didn't work.
 
chickenlittle
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:35 pm

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Apr 03, 2009 11:41 pm

Hm, I tried to use SNMP for voltage montitoring with rb333, rb433ah, rb1000 with 3.20 and 3.22 fw, but the health oids didn't work... does someone know why??
 
dingsingo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:47 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:13 pm

Hm, I tried to use SNMP for voltage montitoring with rb333, rb433ah, rb1000 with 3.20 and 3.22 fw, but the health oids didn't work... does someone know why??

Hi,

only the RB/333 , RB/433AH have an Volt Monitoring !


dingsingo
 
bney
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:56 pm

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Aug 14, 2009 7:23 am

Can someone point me at the health oids? My snmpwalk doesnt seem to be finding them.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3824
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RB433AH and voltage monitoring via snmp

Fri Aug 14, 2009 9:01 am

[user@ais-test] /system health> print oid
active-fan: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.9.0
voltage: .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 158 guests