Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
choovit
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:16 pm

RADIUS server is not responding

Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:10 pm

RADIUS server is not responding

Mikrotik 3.10
config hotspot complete.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8345
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: RADIUS server is not responding

Sun Jun 29, 2008 5:21 pm

can you ping your RADIUS server from MikroTik?

recheck you Secret in MT and RADIUS
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
choovit
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 3:16 pm

Re: RADIUS server is not responding

Sun Jun 29, 2008 6:55 pm

You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 10:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: RADIUS server is not responding

Sun Jun 29, 2008 9:46 pm

Greetings!

I don't know what version of radius server you have installed, but have you set up a client for this hotspot in the clients.conf file? I use freeRADIUS, and there are examples of how to set up a client in that file.

FreeRADIUS has a test program called radtest. I use it to test the setup on the RADIUS server. I must be root to use it.
radtest user password xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 0 radiussecret

Replace user and password with valid user/password of course, and xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx with the IP of the RouterOS hotspot box and radiussecret with your radius secret. If all is well it will respond with what it will send your RouterOS box.

If the hotspot and the radius server are in the same box, use 127.0.0.1 as the IP.
 
User avatar
savagedavid
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 12:58 pm
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: RADIUS server is not responding

Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:20 am

if your PC router is a User Manager radius server and the Hotspot make sure you specify an outgoing interface on your masquerade rule, otherwise the loopback address wont be presented to the User Manager and it will cause errors.
savagedavid
MTCE+T (MikroTik Certified Everything + Trainer)
MikroTik support and training in South Africa
http://www.mikrotiksa.com
david [at] mikrotiksa dot com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: digitexwireless, Google [Bot], MSN [Bot], Sob, vortex and 154 guests