Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Odd "routing" problem with Tik

Wed Jul 02, 2008 5:27 am

I have two towers that have the same symptom. One of them did it from the moment I put the Tik in, and the other started recently (I think)

One running 3.9 the other 3.10.

The symptom is…

when I ping an even numbered IP address that is on the router block (“lan”) side of the Tik, from an even numbered IP address on the WAN side of the subnet (like from my office or my home), the pings are 1 on, 1 off, perfectly for a 50% ping success. Same with going from an odd numbered IP to and odd numbered IP.

If I go from a even numbered IP to an odd numbered IP, I have 100% success, and from an odd numbered IP to even numbered IP, I have 100% success.

Looked long and hard at this and cant figure out why.

Paul
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Odd "routing" problem with Tik

Wed Jul 02, 2008 9:40 am

We really need more information: Post you IP setup, routing table, possibly NAT rules, mangle rules etc.
Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
paulchops
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 6:33 pm

Re: Odd "routing" problem with Tik

Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:20 pm

OK... the router is really in a pretty simple disposition... no mangle rules.. no NAT... I have some simple (standard on all are Tiks) FW rules but they are disabled at the moment. Also, individual queues for each customer for BW control.... again disabled. I have even removed completely both queues and fw rules and made no difference either. We can't figure out why these two routers (one example shown) have this issue, when 20+ others with same exact scheme dont.

A further clue... from the Cisco router that feeds these... pings are precisely 50% successul to ANY of the IPs (not just odd or even) on the "Switch" bridge. Also, note... on the 2nd router not shown here but same type config (Rb450 v3.10), I am not using a bridge, but rather a single port feeding an actual switch. So, i dont think is related to the bridge itself.

so, here is the IP setup...
This unit in particular is a 532 with 564 daughterboard
There is a Bridge setup across the daughterboard to plug APs into, etc.


/interface bridge
add admin-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 ageing-time=5m arp=enabled auto-mac=yes \
comment="" disabled=no forward-delay=15s max-message-age=20s mtu=1500 \
name="Switch" priority=0x8000 protocol-mode=none transmit-hold-count=6
/interface bridge port
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether4 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether5 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether6 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether7 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether8 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
add bridge=Switch comment="" disabled=no edge=auto external-fdb=auto \
horizon=none interface=ether9 path-cost=10 point-to-point=auto \
priority=0x80
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=no



/ip address
add address=198.172.212.1/27 broadcast=198.172.212.31 comment="Subnet for \
Rourters at TCoast / Flyin" disabled=no interface=Switch \
network=198.172.212.0
add address=10.10.212.1/27 broadcast=10.10.212.31 comment="Subnet for Radios \
at TCoast / Flyin" disabled=no interface=Switch network=10.10.212.0
add address=198.87.98.132/28 broadcast=198.87.98.143 comment="\"WAN\" IP" \
disabled=no interface=ether1 network=198.87.98.128
add address=10.10.12.1/24 broadcast=10.10.12.255 comment="Subnet for APs.at \
Flyin" disabled=no interface=Switch network=10.10.12.0
add address=10.10.3.1/24 broadcast=10.10.3.255 comment="Subnet for APs.at \
TCoast" disabled=no interface=Switch network=10.10.3.0

/ip route
add comment="Default Gateway Route to Cisco 2948 Layer 3 Switch/Router" \
disabled=no distance=10 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=198.87.98.129 \
scope=30 target-scope=10

--------------

At the Cisco...
ip route 10.10.3.0 255.255.255.0 198.87.98.132
ip route 10.10.12.0 255.255.255.0 198.87.98.132
ip route 10.10.212.0 255.255.255.224 198.87.98.132
ip route 198.172.212.0 255.255.255.224 198.87.98.132

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: morgot999 and 42 guests