Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm

when do Restore in v3.11 I recived error "no file name"

clear install , and do backup, and do restore ... and mt can't do restore ?!

I do same with backup file from other mt router , it is same error ?!
 
mh7
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:13 pm
Location: Poland

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:34 pm

I have the same problem after installing RouterOS v.3.11 on my RB433 and RB450... when I downgraded to ROS v.3.10 (on the RB450 device) I can restore my configuration from another routerboard config and the same device.

I have no problem with restoring on ROS 2.9.51 and 3.10 on the devices: RB112, RB333, RB433, RB450, RB500 and RB600.
 
ymir
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 12:42 pm

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:42 pm

ros bug
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2312
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:39 am

we need 3.12
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
B_U_L_I
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 11:02 am

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:31 pm

Hi

I have problem with rtestore backup on RB600, hyper terminal returns:

rm: unable to remove `/tmp/restore': Directory not empty, and RB don't restore backup.

I try on MT V3.3, 3.9, on bouth the same action.
 
ilius168
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 3:54 am

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:29 am

I too got problems with v3.11:

1. the x86 machines get kernel panic message after rebooting form upgrade.
2. this script doesnt work in netwatch, while it works in ROS v3.10 and below
/ip route set [/ip route find comment "Route 2"]  disable=no
 
jparsons
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 83
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2006 5:41 pm
Location: Maryville, TN
Contact:

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:26 am

I have the same issue with 3.11
the restore button is also missing in winbox under files
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3819
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:36 pm

the restore button is there if you double click on the actual file. they just moved the button. however its broken in 3.11. MT confirms this will be fixed. for now i was able to use the CLI to restore a backup.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
ihernandez
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 151
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:18 pm

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:24 pm

the restore button is there if you double click on the actual file. they just moved the button. however its broken in 3.11. MT confirms this will be fixed. for now i was able to use the CLI to restore a backup.
Hello, I would like to know which is the CLI sequence to restore a backup.
Thank you
Regards,
Ignacio
 
User avatar
hilton
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 635
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:12 pm
Location: Jozi (aka Johannesburg), South Africa

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:38 pm

/system backup load name=yourbackupfile
Regards
Hilton

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: balexiev, Jotne, psannz, ysha and 56 guests