Page 1 of 1

3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 3:49 pm
by marko_bg
when do Restore in v3.11 I recived error "no file name"

clear install , and do backup, and do restore ... and mt can't do restore ?!

I do same with backup file from other mt router , it is same error ?!

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 6:34 pm
by mh7
I have the same problem after installing RouterOS v.3.11 on my RB433 and RB450... when I downgraded to ROS v.3.10 (on the RB450 device) I can restore my configuration from another routerboard config and the same device.

I have no problem with restoring on ROS 2.9.51 and 3.10 on the devices: RB112, RB333, RB433, RB450, RB500 and RB600.

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:42 pm
by ymir
ros bug

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 12:39 am
by honzam
we need 3.12

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 10:31 pm
by B_U_L_I
Hi

I have problem with rtestore backup on RB600, hyper terminal returns:

rm: unable to remove `/tmp/restore': Directory not empty, and RB don't restore backup.

I try on MT V3.3, 3.9, on bouth the same action.

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:29 am
by ilius168
I too got problems with v3.11:

1. the x86 machines get kernel panic message after rebooting form upgrade.
2. this script doesnt work in netwatch, while it works in ROS v3.10 and below
/ip route set [/ip route find comment "Route 2"]  disable=no

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 1:26 am
by jparsons
I have the same issue with 3.11
the restore button is also missing in winbox under files

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 5:36 pm
by changeip
the restore button is there if you double click on the actual file. they just moved the button. however its broken in 3.11. MT confirms this will be fixed. for now i was able to use the CLI to restore a backup.

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:24 pm
by ihernandez
the restore button is there if you double click on the actual file. they just moved the button. however its broken in 3.11. MT confirms this will be fixed. for now i was able to use the CLI to restore a backup.
Hello, I would like to know which is the CLI sequence to restore a backup.
Thank you

Re: 3.11 "restore" erorr ?!

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 5:38 pm
by hilton
/system backup load name=yourbackupfile