Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
i560
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:27 am

VLAN Question

Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:21 am

I would like to use a rb450 as a layer2 switch by creating a bridge and add all the ports to the bridge. In a cisco switch I would just use one port as a trunk

example:

interface FastEthernet0/1
description Customer 1
switchport access vlan 164
switchport mode access
!
interface FastEthernet0/3
description Customer 2
switchport access vlan 165
switchport mode access
!
interface GigabitEthernet0/1
description Trunk to Core Router
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
!

Can I do the same thing with a mikrotik

use ether1 as Trunk, ether2 = vlan200, ether3 = vlan201

I have not been able to change the mikrotik's interface's default vlan.

Thanks,
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: VLAN Question

Sat Jul 12, 2008 8:23 am

Hello

Check this Link http://www.mikrotik.com/testdocs/ros/2. ... e/vlan.php

Maybe this help you.
 
i560
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 1:27 am

Re: VLAN Question

Sat Jul 12, 2008 3:15 pm

Thanks, I have already read the manual what I need is for all packets from ether2 to be tagged with vlan 200 and all packes from ether 3 to be tagged with vlan 201 and ether 1 to act as a trunk.


--
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: VLAN Question

Sun Jul 13, 2008 1:39 am

so add vlan 200 and vlan 201 to ether1, and then bridge vlan 200 with ether2, and vlan 201 with ether3
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brg3466, loner, mikrotikuserfree, Renfrew, snagles, trofiv and 184 guests