Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

VLAN ID Range

Sun Jul 27, 2008 4:31 am

My network have a lot of vlan, almoust about 1000 vlan id,,from 1 to 1000,
I am using Trunk Port of my switch, i define the port can passthough 1-1500 vlan id.
Now i settting the RouterOS,,, I need add 1000 vlan interface for each vlan id, it make me crazy:-(
Can i setup an port as trunk port in routeros? same as the switch, let vlan-id range passthough the port?


Any help is very helpfull, thank you~!
 
User avatar
gustkiller
Member
Member
Posts: 418
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 5:15 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: VLAN ID Range

Sun Jul 27, 2008 2:45 pm

i dont think so.. as far as i know you need to create 1500 vlan interfaces each one with one vlan id. i made a simple script that can help you save a some time creating these vlans.


:for i from=1 to=1500 do={/interface vlan add interface=lan vlan-id=$i}

this script will create 1500 vlans for you in a couple seconds.
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Mon Jul 28, 2008 5:15 am

Yes, till now, i only can do just like this:-(

Very thanks to gustkiller
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8324
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: VLAN ID Range

Mon Jul 28, 2008 11:25 pm

you didn't say what do you want to achieve on ROS =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:12 am

you didn't say what do you want to achieve on ROS =)
i want to support more than 500 vlans, so i want to setup the port as 'Trunk' port as L3 switchs, i will more easy to use.
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:05 am

so you just want to bridge the traffic and not dig into the vlans ? you can use a bridge and setup the mtu to 1504 and i think that will work.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Thu Jul 31, 2008 5:56 pm

so you just want to bridge the traffic and not dig into the vlans ? you can use a bridge and setup the mtu to 1504 and i think that will work.
I have over 500 vlans, and trunk to RouterOS to access internet, so i need setup more than 500 vlans to support these vlans.
Infact i am using an bridge to bridge these vlans, and drop the forwared packet between these vlans, then setup gateway address and dhcp-server and hotspot services on the bridge.

when the vlan is just about 100, it works fine, but i found if i setup more than 100 vlans, the routeros become unstable, system become strange, sometime can't resolve the dns, sometime can't ping the gateway address on the bridge, sometime can't web, i become crazy now :-( , i hate this case.

Is there some more tips to solve this problem? very thanks to u ~!
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: VLAN ID Range

Thu Jul 31, 2008 6:47 pm

I still don't exacly understand why you want a vlan per room. You will be able to see from the hotspot username what rooms are logged in. If you see user james.johnson is logged on and know in which room he stays its easy to identify the room?
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:00 pm

my guess is he is trying to separate all users for security. I think the best setup would be one router for all vlans, and then a second router that is the internet access / hotspot gateway. This way you don't have to run the hotspot on the bridge (which is still not working for me either). Just my opinion.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Fri Aug 01, 2008 2:42 am

I still don't exacly understand why you want a vlan per room. You will be able to see from the hotspot username what rooms are logged in. If you see user james.johnson is logged on and know in which room he stays its easy to identify the room?
As you know , the hotel dont't want charge the network free, so they don't want to let guest enter username and password. so the last way is using vlan to identify the room
my guess is he is trying to separate all users for security. I think the best setup would be one router for all vlans, and then a second router that is the internet access / hotspot gateway. This way you don't have to run the hotspot on the bridge (which is still not working for me either). Just my opinion.
Yes, i am trying this today, but could you kindly give me more detail about the configuration about the router for all vlans?
Maybe i need using bridge to bridge over 500 vlans (on ether port A) and another fix ether port B and then connect port B to the another router witch run the hotspot ?

very thanks to changeip,,,,
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Fri Aug 01, 2008 7:56 pm

Hello Mikrotik's, would you please give some ideal or sugestion? thanks a lot
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN ID Range

Mon Oct 26, 2009 5:22 am

Hello Mikrotik's, would you please give some ideal or sugestion? thanks a lot

I have see the Switch chlip features, but the host table can't handle the mac -- maping -- vlan information, so it can't solve my truouble

is there somebody can give more infomation? thx a lot

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], septads and 32 guests