Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

VLAN And Hotspot

Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:40 am

Dear All
Now I face a trouble with VLAN & Hotspot, need your help:_)

I am using RouterOS in an hotel, and using the hotspot to support Plug&Play for guest.
And now, I need create different VLAN ID to each room. The hotel has more than 400 rooms, so i need create more than 400 vlans , 1 room assign 1 vlan.

Now, I need setup VLAN Interface for each room,and setup address for each vlan interface and setup a lot of hotspot for each vlan interface,like this:
room1 --- vlan1 --- hotspot1
room2 --- vlan2 --- hotspot2
room3 --- vlan3 --- hotspot3
.......................................
.......................................

But as you know, the hotel have over 400 rooms,,,,so i become crazy,,,,The device can't handle this.

I have try to bridge this vlans, and using 1 Dhcp Server And 1 hotspot, but does'nt work:
room1--vlan1---|
room2--vlan2---|----Bridge--Hotspot,,
................----|
................----|

I have no ideal now,, Does anybody can help me about this, very thanks.....
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: VLAN And Hotspot

Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:23 pm

What switches do you use? It would be 10x easier if you use a Cisco switch and just to put every client-end port into protected mode. That way no 2 rooms can comunicate with each other.

Just do a conf t
int fa 0/10
switchport protected
 
gmsmstr
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:22 am
Location: St. Louis, MO
Contact:

Re: VLAN And Hotspot

Tue Jul 29, 2008 8:08 pm

Mikrotik can run 250 VLANs.
Dennis Burgess, MCTCE, MTCNA, MCTCTE, MTCWE, MTCNIE, A+, N+, MCP, MTCSE Mikrotik Certified Consultant / Trainer
Need Mikrotik Support: http://www.linktechs.net -- Link Technologies, Inc.
-- Author of "Learn RouterOS: Second Edition"
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8329
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: VLAN And Hotspot

Wed Jul 30, 2008 12:15 am

Mikrotik can run 250 VLANs.
and what happens with the rest?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
tkwak
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2006 5:11 pm

Re: VLAN And Hotspot

Wed Jul 30, 2008 8:38 am

What switches do you use? It would be 10x easier if you use a Cisco switch and just to put every client-end port into protected mode. That way no 2 rooms can comunicate with each other.

Just do a conf t
int fa 0/10
switchport protected
I am not using vlan to stop the comunicate between each room, i am using vlan to identify the room, i mush assign different vlan id to each room. so ,,
Mikrotik can run 250 VLANs
Mikrotik can run 4096 vlans,, i have already setup 500 vlans, it worked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cvan, lsettembri and 105 guests