Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
eugenevdm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 208
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:23 pm
Location: Stellenbosch, South Africa
Contact:

Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:56 am

What is the maximum amount of RAM I can use with Mikrotik?

Specifically I would like as to add as much as possible so that the proxy can use it.
The Snowball Effect
Superior Internet Solutions
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8419
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:23 pm

AFAIR, ~980 Mb in v2.9, and 2 Gb in v3
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Geoffb
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Tue Sep 01, 2009 12:25 pm

Hi All,

I know this topic is over a year old, but I would like to know if this apparent 2gig RAM cap in Mikrotik is still applicable, or if it has changed at all?

We are also going to be using the web proxy and would like to put in as much RAM as Mikrotik 3.28 can handle.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8419
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Tue Sep 01, 2009 4:58 pm

still 2Gb
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Geoffb
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:13 pm

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:11 pm

Ahh ok cool.

Just for interest sake, is it anymore in RouterOS 4?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8419
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Tue Sep 01, 2009 5:22 pm

router just do not need such amount of memory :)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Wed Sep 02, 2009 1:53 pm

but what if you add proxy on routeboard more ram the better

what do use think mikrotik proxy or squid
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8419
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:04 pm

for a dozen of users ROS Proxy is quite enough even with small amount of RAM. for hundreds - use squid, I think
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 628
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:08 pm

will do so dowes anyone know were to find a web interface gui for squid?
so configeration can be configgered remotly?
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8419
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Maximum Amount Of RAM for Mikrotik / Web-Proxy

Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:30 pm

Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests