Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

bridge with main ether

Wed Aug 13, 2008 6:46 pm

Hello.
I have one simple question, i have rb450 and i want to bridge all port, but i want that every port could see ether1, but for example ether2 could only see ether1, ether3 could only see ether1 and so on. I can't make two bridges with same port.
Any ideas? Get me on right direction at least..
 
iam8up
Member
Member
Posts: 312
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH
Contact:

Re: bridge with main ether

Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:00 pm

Rather then try to come up with a solution for your situation on your own could you provide what you're trying to accomplish?

You're saying you want to bridge all the ports so they all see each other, but you don't want eth2 to see eth1? This is not possible, however, with firewall filter rules you could do something comparable.
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: bridge with main ether

Thu Aug 14, 2008 10:17 am

Well its like ether1 port is for internet, and ether2 to ether5 is for nanostation. I down wont that any of nanostation could see any other nanostation.
Its like MTU VLAN in web smar tp-link switches.
Is the firewall the only way?
 
conjurer
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 9:46 pm

Re: bridge with main ether

Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:31 pm

so i think i will use eoip to bridge specified ports.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anav, Quasar, sindy, troffasky and 86 guests