Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:55 am

Hello

Has anyone noticed that in RouterOS v3 OSPF will act as if teh following is on even when its off?

redistribute-connected: no
redistribute-static: no
redistribute-rip: no
redistribute-bgp: no

It may be just me doing something wrong.

Thanks :-)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:43 am

well, these settings ensure that these routes that are installed on this router are distributed, if you add something to OSPF it will be distributed, and if some other OSPF router is distributing them, then yours will happily redistribute them further as they are received over OSPF.

that is if i understood your problem correctly.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 10:49 am

An Example woudl be

I have a few 100 PPTP tunnels on a router and the /32's are getting distributed even tho I have asked it not to.

Mikrotik support told me upgrade to 3.13 (from 3.11) becuase a lot has changed

:-)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:31 pm

you should know, that support always asks to upgrade to latest version.

and what you have under networks and interfaces in ospf config?
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:32 pm

Nothing under Interfaces, Only other networks under networks.
 
cmartin
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:04 pm
Location: Plzeň, Czech Republic

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:02 pm

No a dot about OSPF-v3 I found in manual.
/routing ospf-v3 export
set
#error 
Knows someone where i can see a syntax explanation?
Last edited by cmartin on Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
cmartin
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:04 pm
Location: Plzeň, Czech Republic

Re: OSPF-v3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 4:33 pm

I tried to add a row to ospf-v3/interfaces ...

/routing ospf-v3 interface add interface=ether1 cost=100
area: <anything i put here wasn't good>
interrupted
input does not match any value of area

/routing ospf-v3 area add area-id=0.0.0.0 name=backbone
failure: This feature is not available

Any idea how to put an record to ospf-v3 interfaces or networks table?

Area support for ospf-v3 seems to be missing in quagga [1] and zebra [2] too ...

[1] http://www.quagga.net/docs/docs-info.php#SEC67
[2] http://www.zebra.org/zebra/OSPF6-area.html#OSPF6%20area
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3427
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: OSPF in V3

Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:41 pm

Please make sure that you are using routing-test package.
 
cmartin
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:04 pm
Location: Plzeň, Czech Republic

Re: OSPF in V3

Sat Aug 30, 2008 8:09 pm

Oops! I tried it. After "routing-test" package installation has stopped OSPFv2 (and probably all IPv4) function and didn't resumed until reinstallation "routing" package.

I reached RB only via MAC telnet or MAC via winbox. This is bad way to testing IPv6 and OSPFv3, I think. :?
 
xxiii
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 229
Joined: Wed May 31, 2006 12:55 am

Re: OSPF in V3

Fri Sep 19, 2008 9:36 pm

I'll second that. At least on my x86 based test machine, enabling routing-test results in the failure of ospf-v2, and lots of "action timed out" messages in the terminal when trying to look at anything related to ospf-v2, or when doing an /ip route print. This is the case in 3.13, and 3.14rc1.
 
cmartin
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 7:04 pm
Location: Plzeň, Czech Republic

Re: OSPF in V3

Sat Sep 27, 2008 3:37 pm

In addition to routing-test package must be installed mpls-test package - as mentioned here http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... hilit=ipv6.

This combination works.
I can't tell almost nothing regarding stability of it but this combination seems working. Configuration can be done only via CLI - winbox does not display /routing ospf-v3 section. Winbox does not display correctly f.e. routing table rows which came from ospf-v3 too. Simply forget about winbox with ospf-v3 at this time.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 69 guests