Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Rozis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:58 pm

DNS in MT

Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:20 am

Hello!

I have a 150-series router, and I just upgraded it from 2.9.46 to 2.9.51, then to 3.13. With all of these versions I am noticing some slight problems with DNS server that is set up to work from MT box. In general, the DNS server does work. Problem 1: in the local network, nslookup gives a couple extra lineswhich say to me that the DNS is not configured as nslookup would expect. I find no way to change that.

// ON A PC in the Local Network

C:\Documents and Settings\rozis>
C:\Documents and Settings\rozis>nslookup
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.30.254: Non-existent domain
*** Default servers are not available

Default Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.30.254

> http://www.delfi.lv
Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.30.254

Non-authoritative answer:
Name: w.delfi.lv
Addresses: 62.85.117.103, 62.85.117.104, 62.85.117.71
Aliases: http://www.delfi.lv





Problem 2. I have some static names defined on a router. They do resolve in the local network. I have users dial into PPTP server of MT box. For them, the DNS of the router is kind-a unaccessible, it queries a secondary DNS and does not find the locally defined static addresses:


// ON A PC that has dialed in via PPTP

C:\Documents and Settings\rozis>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 10.0.0.254: Timed out // Local MT
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.30.254: Non-existent domain // Remote MT box, where static addresses are sought
Default Server: ns3.apollo.lv // Now an external DNS is queried :(
Address: 195.13.160.52

> server 192.168.30.254 // I return manually to the DNS of the remote MT, it does respond
Default Server: [192.168.30.254]
Address: 192.168.30.254

> http://www.delfi.lv
Server: [192.168.30.254]
Address: 192.168.30.254

Non-authoritative answer: // It does work. Why not right away?
Name: w.delfi.lv
Addresses: 62.85.117.71, 62.85.117.103, 62.85.117.104
Aliases: http://www.delfi.lv



Any ideas why the DNS of MT box acts like this? Any suggestions?

Best regards,

Roberts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24560
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DNS in MT

Thu Aug 21, 2008 10:26 am

have you configured that windows pc to use your router as DNS? right now it seems that it's more of a windows problem. how does the PC know the DNS address? Is it statically configured, or DHCP? Is there maybe another address configured there?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
AigarsABCD
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 5:47 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: DNS in MT

Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:07 pm

First, you never write http:// in nslookup. If this is just a phpBB forum's feature, then sorry.

Is your router's address 192.168.30.254? And what is 10.0.0.254? What is between them?
If you want to get rid of that "*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.30.254: Non-existent domain..." then just add a static entry in DNS for 192.168.30.254 to, for example, "mikrotik.local" or something.
Nslookup just can't find DNS name for address 192.168.30.254

problem 2> Is there the DNS service even enabled in 10.0.0.254?
 
Rozis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:58 pm

Re: DNS in MT

Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:46 am

Dear Normis and Aigars.

Thanks for ideas. I will try to describe the setup in more detail.

I have my home network with local addresses 10.0.0.nn/24 (internal addresses). It uses MT as a router and DNS cache. The PC get the DNS address from DHCP Network setup. Today I added a static entry for my router, and the message "*** Can't find server name for address ..." is gone.

From my home PC I am dialing into a Company's network 192.168.30.nn/24 (internal addresses). The Company has also a MT configured as a PPTP server, and it is also set up to be used as a DNS cache. The PCs get the DNS from DHCP setup. I added a static entry for the Company's router too, and sympthom 1 is gone. No more messages like "*** Can't find server name for address ..."



When I dial from home into the Company via VPN/PPTP, the following is strange though: from home I can ping a static entry enterd on the Company's DNS. However, nslookup connects to home DNS, and does not resolve the entries on the remote DNS. This is no longer a critical issue, more that of Windows, but I just wanted to note that.


Best regards

Roberts
 
pekr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 138
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 9:05 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: DNS in MT

Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:12 pm

Hello Rozis,

I can confirm problem number 2, apart from some other MT DNS problem discussed in another thread. We have mostly routed network, and all our nodes has only one DNS set - that of the main router, which has our provider's DNS server set. No matter what, once in a time, some of our nodes can't access our local web server. When I go to such PC, it returns public IP adress, simply put DNS returned it, instead of static one. I can flush cache on such node MT, flush cache on PC, but unless I reboot the closest MT, it still get's public IP. We currently replaced our sugnodes DNS settings with the one of our ISP provider, not the one of our main router (version 3.10). The problem was very difficult to track down ...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: grape, waynemk1 and 107 guests