Community discussions

 
pokeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:52 pm

CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:49 am

Hi All its a very strange problem i am using hotspot dynamic queues are bandwidth problem here is attached snapshot .how can i set CIR bandwidth
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 1:26 pm

You can not force a computer to download at a minimum speed....thats why I think CIR i s somehow stupid.
 
pokeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:43 pm

You can not force a computer to download at a minimum speed....thats why I think CIR i s somehow stupid.
but the client end downloading fluctuating speed e.g 8, 16, 14, 10, 7 kb
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1963
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 5:56 pm

you really don't get it....from the client till download server there are, lets say about 10 other servers. Thy cant affect the download speed of your client. I say again: you can't force a computer to download a a minimum speed.
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 7:35 pm

Yes you can get CIR bandwidth .. if you have available bandwidth for that ..
but if you want to test it you have to download more than 1 file at the same time to reach the max speed , anyway the bandwidth in your case which is 128k it doesnt need more than 1 file to test the CIR ..
 
pokeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:33 pm

Yes you can get CIR bandwidth .. if you have available bandwidth for that ..
but if you want to test it you have to download more than 1 file at the same time to reach the max speed , anyway the bandwidth in your case which is 128k it doesnt need more than 1 file to test the CIR ..
hi samsoft

the client could not get the accurate bandwidth any other setting is queues
 
User avatar
samsoft08
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 10:52 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:35 pm

I dont know why the client cant get the CIR ??
we already sell CIR , our clients got a straight line at the graph ..
 
pokeman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 10:52 pm

Re: CIR bandwidth ?

Sun Aug 24, 2008 12:05 pm

I dont know why the client cant get the CIR ??
we already sell CIR , our clients got a straight line at the graph ..

Samsoft can you review this post

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=25958

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 91 guests