Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
lwisupport
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:46 pm

Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Mon Aug 25, 2008 9:36 am

Simple Queues are broken. It only shows static data, but all Rx / Tx / Totals do NOT accumulate (as before).

PS:
It would be nice if Simple Queues will remember your custom coloumn settings.
 
lwisupport
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:46 pm

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:05 am

Some more info: Simple Queues did work in v3.10 on x86.

For the last 3 days, Simple Queues is working perfectly on a Routerboard 532.
It's only on x86 giving a problem right from the start.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Mon Aug 25, 2008 12:12 pm

From changelog:
Code:
*) changed behavior of simple queues - queues with no limit and type default-small
and no children actually do not get installed, as if there was no queue;


Just change queue-type to default and everything will be fine.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
lwisupport
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:46 pm

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Mon Aug 25, 2008 5:55 pm

Thank You macgaiver, your advice did the trick. I used the default queue and the problem went away.
 
shea
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Contact:

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:07 am

I am not using x86 but I am having issues with the queuing, I am using rb450.
My config:
1. Ether1 -- bridged with -- Ether2
2. Bridge has IP address: 10.0.0.56
3. Queues
Parent Queue: 10.0.0.0/24
Children: 10.0.0.0.50, 10.0.0.51, 10.0.0.52, 10.0.0.53, 10.0.0.54, 10.0.0.55, 10.0.0.56 (This IP is assigned to the bridge)

First I had the same problem as described in this thread and I change the default-type to default and it didn't do anything. Then I changed the IP address from the "Target Address" to the "Dst. Address" and I started to get some results. But the only results I got was from the IP address that is on the bridge, I didn't get any results from traffic that was being passed through the RB. I tried everything to get something to register for traffic that is passing through the RB... if I right click on the Queue and go to the torch tool it works... it reports the traffic.

Any suggestions?
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Tue Aug 26, 2008 10:33 am

/interface bridge settings set use-ip-firewall=yes

By default packets are not going trough the firewall if bridged

Are you using queue simple or queue tree
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
shea
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed May 10, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Contact:

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Tue Aug 26, 2008 11:08 am

That worked, thanks... what version did that setting come about?

I am using simple queues.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1730
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: Ver 3.13 on x86 - Simple Queues are broken

Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:39 pm

Starting from version 3beta4
*) made ip firewall not be used for bridged packets by default;
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 102 guests