Page 1 of 1

PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 7:12 pm
by rafa_lore
Hello
Like I'm contineous writting, I'm implementing an PPPoE server with Public IP address, and now I have a little problem. :(
When a client try to connect the PPPoE Server accept the connection, and give an IP of the pool-address, that it's used, and then kill that client. Look I will paste the log:
21:16:28 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-1>: connected
21:16:28 pppoe,ppp,info,account juancito logged in, X.Y.Z.246
21:16:28 pppoe,ppp,error could not add address: already have such address (6)
21:16:28 pppoe,ppp,info,account juancito logged out, 0 72 101 6 7
And if I look in ppp active connection I see that its IP is used:
ppp active print
Flags: R - radius
# NAME SERVICE CALLER-ID ADDRESS UPTIME ENCODING
.....
112 R puca pppoe 00:02:6F:0A:43:A7 X.Y.Z.246 15m5s
.....
That Client can connect, but like 30 minute, or a hour with a lot of attempts
This happens when the server have like 120 clients connected, if only are a few its don't have problems. But I have like 150 simultaneous connections!! :?
Someone, know how can I resolve its
Thank
Rafael Lore

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 10:09 am
by raktim
Can u plz tell us, which version r u using????

And details info. about public ip subnet which is used in ip pool.



thnxs..

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:41 pm
by sergejs
Wait, why there are two clients who use the same IP address ?
Do you have big enough address-pool, that all clients can get address ?

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:39 pm
by rafa_lore
Hello
thanks in the help!!
I'm using RouterOS v 3.13, and also I tried with v 3.11.
And about you ask sergejs:
Wait, why there are two clients who use the same IP address ?
I ask the same, because MKT give this IP automatically from the pool
Do you have big enough address-pool, that all clients can get address ?
And my Public IP address Pool is a C class, from X.Y.Z.2 to X.Y.Z.254, but I don't think that is the problem. When I use private IP address with nat, I used two class C like a pool, depending in the profile. But now, that I have a Public Class C, I don't want to see how much I have in a profile and many in the other!! :?
Thank again
Rafael Lore

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:53 pm
by cmignan
I've have the same problem
i use routeros v.3.3
In my log i can record it:

14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info,account oti3100127 logged in, xx.yy.zz.127
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-oti3100290>: terminating... - could not add addres
s: already have such address (6)
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-oti3100290>: disconnected
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-1>: authenticated
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info <pppoe-1>: connected
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info,account oti3000062 logged in, xx.yy.zz.18
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,error could not add address: already have such address (6)
14:37:18 pppoe,ppp,info,account oti3000062 logged out, 1 42 42 3 3
14:37:18 pppoe,info PPPoE connection established from xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx

Thanks in advance

CM

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 2:13 am
by Belyivulk
Did you ever find a fix for this? I am having the same trouble

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:43 am
by rafa_lore
Hello
There is not solution for this problem, look this topic that talk about it
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=25567
I think that is something with the kernel. I hope that MKT Team solve its problem
Bye
Rafael Lore

Re: PPPoE can't assing IP, it alway uses IP that are used

Posted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 3:15 pm
by sergejs
rafa_lore, please contact support (support@mikrotik.com) with attached support output file, which is generated while the problem is present.