Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

client start pppoe server without permission

Tue Sep 16, 2008 5:51 pm

i have this question for long time . can anyone answer this question ?
lets assume we have a network with a mikrotik pppoe server in it . what happens if one or more clients start another mikrotik or other pppoe server on his/her side without our permission ?
as i know if we have two pppoe server with same service name in a network then users will connect to them randomly and pppoe is based on something like broadcasts and we can not say which pppoe server is main pppoe server ( at the server side i mean . not client side )

please answer . thanks
 
raktim
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:22 am

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:12 am

By using "Raspppoe" at client's end, problem can be solved. if u press query, then it will shows the all services in this lan, then u have to select the service name (pppoe server name) and create a dial up.

If u want u can catch that client's who made another ppppoe server or other server on this same lan. For that u have to remove one by one cable from your lan switch and press query available.
raspp.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:31 am

Thanks but how about ?
( at the server side i mean . not client side )
i mean not to disconnect the users cable or something else.
 
raktim
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:22 am

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:26 pm

u have to connect your pc to your lan switch (client's switch). Now check query , if unwanted service is available,then disconnect the one cable and check query,again disconnect other cable and check query.
Now u can find out which cable is responsible for unwanted service. and this way u can get the client's.



thnxs,

raktim
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Wed Sep 17, 2008 1:36 pm

if we have a lot of users for example 5000 users ?
Thanks but how about ?
( at the server side i mean . not client side )
i mean not to disconnect the users cable or something else.
 
raktim
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:22 am

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:19 am

does n't matter 200 clients or 5000 clients, If u have more clients then u should have more switches. First u have to start from Core switches then others.
switch.JPG

thnxs,
raktim
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 613
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:29 pm

Best solution at least with Motorola Canopy wireless gear and should work with others. On all AP's disable direct SM to SM communication. I know this can be done on Alvarion and Canopy and pretty sure on all others. Replace all your switches with managed switches that support port based VLAN's. Make port 1 the uplink port so as all other ports can only talk to port 1.

The end result is each user/SM can only talk to the PPPoE server and cannot directly communicate with another SM/user. Protects you from theft of service as well. We have been doing this for years and it cleans all the broadcast traffic floating around the network off as well. We also turn on the PPPoE filter in the SM as well but not all clients have that feature.

Matt
 
raktim
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:22 am

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Sun Sep 21, 2008 4:59 pm

is it possible with Cisco catalyst 2950 ???

How can i make 1 uplink only,??? would u plz write the technique or command

thnxs,
raktim
 
meister
newbie
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 12:28 pm
Location: Canada

Re: client start pppoe server without permission

Mon May 25, 2009 5:17 am

Not sure about Cisco. On a foundry (Brocade) it's 'uplink-switch e 1'.

PORT-VLAN 139, Name PPPoE, Priority level0, Spanning tree Off
Untagged Ports: None
Tagged Ports: 1 2 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
Uplink Ports: 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aleab, BartoszP, Majestic-12 [Bot], solar77, topbanana and 88 guests