Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
EngAMoktar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2008 7:18 pm

how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??

Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:21 am

how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??
i mean that i want to put the gateway as a dns server in dhcp server
it'd be like this at the client nic
192.168.1.55
255.255.255.0
192.168.1.1 Gateway
192.168.1.1 DNS Server

is this possible cause thin gonna help me so much
the purpose :
I have a local website in the same clients network has an ip 192.168.1.5
i wanna reserve the "web.local" domain for this ip 192.168.1.5
when i use the dhcp server it gives the clients the ISP dns settings for example 84.36.0.75
this dns does not help me of corse with my purpose .
and it will be good for caching dns for the external websites , is it true ? how?!! :?
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??

Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:29 am

Configure DNS Proxy,
/ip dns
primary dns= Original DNS1
secondary-dns=Original DNS2
allow-remote-request=yes

Now you can use your gateway as a DNS address.
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
beny30
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 2:13 pm

Re: how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??

Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:07 am

I think you can configure in this way as bellow but for TTL I am not sure for the value.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??

Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:09 pm

Haven't had much luck with MT dns sofar, works fine for a while then starts to drop random querys. eg. there is no way a certain client can resove a certain hostname, this I clear the MT dns cache. Its a problem with the cache, same reseon why I don't use MT proxy that point to my Squid as a parent proxy. When I did that random sites stated failing till i cleared the cache.
Rather built a linux server with Bind that is not accesible from the outside.(works like a charm)

But if you really want to use it 84.36.0.75 goes in the primary DNS field of the screenshot.
 
galaxynet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 648
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2004 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: how can i make Mikrotik an Internal DNS Server ??

Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:29 pm

EngAMoktar -
Along with setting your DNS in your MT box as noted above with your public DNS IPs - I suspect you are using the newer MT ROS so set the UDP packet size to 1024 vice the 'standard' 512 bytes. Also watch your cache size for DNS - if you run out of cache it can cause issues (I didn't say 'it will' here folks - I said 'can'). Also if you see you cache regularly full then increase the size of the cache a few K (1024) at a time.
Once you do the above - then set your local clients DNS to your MT box IP address as their DNS server.
Thom Lawless
General Manager
RapidWiFi, LLC
thom.lawless [at] rapidwifi.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: April, bpwl, jz01krh, Kindis, liteforce and 137 guests