Community discussions

 
GuJack20
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 322
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:44 pm
Location: Tirana
Contact:

"router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:54 pm

What does this mean?? It is a RB333 and i tried also to upgrade the firmware... This didn't solve this..

Does anyone have a clue about this??
--Do you remember that guy who gave up? Neither does anybody else!
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Sat Nov 01, 2008 10:50 am

I've seen there are others with this problem, take a look at these previous threads

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... it=cause+1
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... it=cause+1

Judging from this discussions looks like this is related to RB333 only, and to its
specific feature of monitoring the health (voltage) of the routerboard.
Maybe is there something wrong with health monitoring, that's why it wasn't
implemented anymore on others RouterBoards?
But what about RB333? Can be introduced an option to disable this option
in case we experience such problems?

Thanks
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
schtaaf
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 9:51 am

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Sun Nov 09, 2008 5:47 pm

Hi, I got this message today with my RB600R. Seems like there is a serious bug somewhere. Where are the Tech People?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Mon Nov 10, 2008 1:36 pm

either you have a kernel panic, which makes the 'watchdog' reboot the router, or something else unknown. make sure you run 3.17, and Bootloader 2.18 and if it continues, make a supout.rif file immediatelly after it reboots, then send to support
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:21 pm

3.17 ?!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:31 pm

sorry 3.16
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:02 pm

Hi Normis, is the solution you recomed related to the RB600 or to the RB333 as well?
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Tue Nov 11, 2008 10:26 am

It's not a solution, just an idea that you can try.

Anyone who experiences this issue, PLEASE make a supout.rif file IMMEDIATELLY after the router boots after reboot.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
JetCat
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:03 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:17 am

I have a same problem. Routerboard RB333 with 3 CM10 cards, OS 3.16 , fw 2.18. Sometimes it works a few hours, sometimes two minutes than "cause 1" and reboot. When I switched watchdog off than routerboard stopped working totally.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Nov 21, 2008 9:20 am

send to support, not forum
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
highonsnow
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:30 am

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Thu Mar 26, 2009 6:23 pm

Unfortunately we've experienced this also on an RB600 in our network.. we're keeping an eye on it
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:09 pm

remember that "rebooted without proper shutdown" can be caused by any number of things. hardware failure, power outage or kernel panic. this is a very generic message
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 1:53 pm

Yes of course Normis, but in this case we are talking about:
"router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"
and this cause 1 is the question, what is it?

I have noticed this happens on routerboards with powerpc CPU,
both RB333 and RB600

Thank you, Toni
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24280
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:51 pm

cause 1 = no cause, generic error :)
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
highonsnow
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:30 am

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 3:02 pm

I was wondering... I couldn't find it in the documentation http://www.mikrotik.com/cgi/search.cgi? ... s/ros/3.0/
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:02 pm

cause 1 = no cause, generic error :)
:lol:
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
highonsnow
newbie
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:30 am

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:12 pm

Albania eh? I have to say I loved Tirane..

Yea... It's a bit of a conundrum, A cause being no cause :)
 
User avatar
Caci99
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1064
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:26 pm
Location: Tirane
Contact:

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:20 am

Highonsnow, i have to agree with you in this case, I love Tirana too :)

Best regards
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do
 
flower
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 1:04 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:48 am

In my manner I am using the RB450G, i am also phasing the same issue. But I observed it finally it solved. folder.exe virus in the network. loop is forming and the switches is blinking heavily. When i removed the virus in clients. no problem at all.
my network is safe and my RB is safe.
STP is enabled in RB's may be it will solved, if the virus is in the network.
And one more thing is somebody told with high voltage problem, it's also one of the problem may be, i am not say accurately..
I don't know about that.

Once check every one..
 
bluestu
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:58 pm

We've had this issue on a 1100AHx2 so we replaced with a CCR1036-12G-4S and the same issue happens. I've sent a support.rif through to support from straight after it happened on the CCR. Fingers crossed we can get to the bottom of this as it's a serious, serious flaw.
 
lsettembri
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 10:04 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:58 am

We've had this issue on a 1100AHx2 so we replaced with a CCR1036-12G-4S and the same issue happens. I've sent a support.rif through to support from straight after it happened on the CCR. Fingers crossed we can get to the bottom of this as it's a serious, serious flaw.
Have you found a solution? I have the same problem with a 1100AHx2, and can't solve the problem.
 
ondercsn
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:08 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Tue Jan 20, 2015 1:13 pm

I had this problem, too. After spending my whole a weekend found that the problem source is adapters and POE Switch. Changed the adapter of POE Switch and pluged in the antennas directly to power supply. and it's solved. happy end
 
osamakalad
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 6:59 pm

Re: "router was rebooted without proper shutdown (cause 1)"

Thu Mar 03, 2016 7:07 pm

router was rebooted without proper shutdown

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests