Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rarbolay
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:36 pm

watchdog function change

Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:32 pm

I have been having a problem with my primary router. About once a week, the router begins to fail to send packets thru and ping times out of my gateway either fail or go over 300ms. Watchdog reboots my computer, but it does not ask for a new lease from my provider. If I release / renew the lease at the router, the system goes back to normal. I want to have watchdog release / renew automatically or have it renew after a reboot. Help

BTW running 3.15 on an x86, but it also happened on my older setup running 3.10 on an RB532.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: watchdog function change

Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:12 pm

I have been having a problem with my primary router. About once a week, the router begins to fail to send packets thru and ping times out of my gateway either fail or go over 300ms.
I also have this exact problem.
I have a rb433ah.
I am plugged into cisco, what are you plugged into?

I dont want watchdog changed, I was packet loss fixed

:0)
 
rarbolay
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: watchdog function change

Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:25 pm

from my primary Im plugged in to a DSL router on the WAN side and an RB532 on the other. At first I thought it was my queus or mangle rules but I turned those off for a few days and still happened.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: watchdog function change

Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:48 pm

Are you doing NAT/Masq?

Try disable/reenable and see what happens.
 
rarbolay
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: watchdog function change

Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:01 pm

I'll give it a shot, but its more related with the dynamic (in my case) addres. I htink that the address is getting stale and instead of renewing on a re-boot, the router keeps the same address.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests