Community discussions

 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Bug report : TORCH

Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:26 pm

When you have an active running torch on an interface ( pppoe interface for example ) , when that interface gone (for example pppoe disconnects) causes 100% cpu in the router until you hit the stop button in torch.
 
User avatar
karo84
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 194
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 9:06 am

Re: Bug report : TORCH

Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:49 pm

on which version of ROS?
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Topic Author
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: Bug report : TORCH

Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:00 pm

I have tested in >= 3.10 but i think it is in 3.x and if i correctly remember it was in 2.9.x also
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Bug report : TORCH

Thu Nov 13, 2008 12:43 pm

stop torch, re-enable interface and everything should be back to normal. After that you can run torch again without any problems. Tested on 3.16

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 64 guests