Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
vipe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:05 pm

3.17 Problems

Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:54 pm

:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D smilies
thank you fixed the bug
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
cartes
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 12:23 am

Re: 3.17 Problems

Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:06 pm

Hi,

Could you be elaborate on what problems this version is supposed to have fixed? Your graphs were not very clear.

Thanx in advance for your input.

Regards
HASSAN
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8395
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 3.17 Problems

Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:33 am

3.17? (O_o)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.17 Problems

Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:21 pm

where did you read that it is fixed? and where did you download 3.17?
 
User avatar
vipe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 166
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 10:05 pm

Re: 3.17 Problems

Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:43 pm

3.6-3.16 from the version of the
Plans to run two missions a day are problems

For example:
/system script add name=e-backup source={/system backup save name=email}
/system scheduler add interval=1d name="test" on-event=e-backup

Two back-up
 
imtrulylovd
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:30 am

Re: 3.17 Problems

Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:02 am

Probably support sent the version to the user. Please first notify them at the support e-mail, and then post test results here as well, for community discussion and group effort problem solving.
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: 3.17 Problems

Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:30 am

Hi,

Could you be elaborate on what problems this version is supposed to have fixed? Your graphs were not very clear.

Thanx in advance for your input.

Regards
HASSAN
The graphs are clear, with a 6 day uptime and the job scheduled to run every 24h, there should be only 6 "Run Counts", the image shows 12 runs...

So, fixed in 3.17(or whatever)? Really?
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:29 am

This scheduler bug has been around for most of v3! see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=22675 it can have a snowball effect if your 24hr or even 48hr timed scripts call other scripts in their runtime - you will end up with the same script running twice concurrently and on some occasions this will crash a V3 router.

17 sub releases and this is still a big problem. I wrote to support at V3.6, V3.11, and 3.15 the replys were "it will be fixed in a future release". How many releases exactly? will this be fixed before V4?
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
parrini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:11 am
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:29 am

This scheduler bug has been around for most of v3! see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=22675 it can have a snowball effect if your 24hr or even 48hr timed scripts call other scripts in their runtime - you will end up with the same script running twice concurrently and on some occasions this will crash a V3 router.

17 sub releases and this is still a big problem. I wrote to support at V3.6, V3.11, and 3.15 the replys were "it will be fixed in a future release". How many releases exactly? will this be fixed before V4?
I read somewhere that this problem only appears when the script is scheduled to run in a round time, finished with :00 minutes. A workaround would be set the script to run at broken times like 13:01 pm instead of 13:00 pm. I don't use scheduled scripts so I can't tell if this is true but doesn't hurt to try... :)
 
User avatar
airstream
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 188
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 6:33 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:48 am

I read somewhere that this problem only appears when the script is scheduled to run in a round time, finished with :00 minutes. A workaround would be set the script to run at broken times like 13:01 pm instead of 13:00 pm. I don't use scheduled scripts so I can't tell if this is true but doesn't hurt to try... :)
Unfortunately this is not the case... Some of our scripts are scheduled to run 11:58pm and 12:04am etc but they still run twice.
We even tried running the same script via two separate schedulers each set at 2 day intervals but starting opposing days. Even at 48hr (2d) scheduler runs the script twice.
Keep tryin' its bound to work!!
-----
-----
ROOT@COSMOS> Reality.sys corrupted -- Reboot Universe (Y/N)?
>_
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:24 am

Hi,

I just upgraded an x86 router from 3.10 to 3.17 and it factory defaulted the config ! :(

I am downgrading and restoring from a backup now.
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 634
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:11 am

Hi,

I just upgraded an x86 router from 3.10 to 3.17 and it factory defaulted the config ! :(

I am downgrading and restoring from a backup now.
Me too . :shock:
 
User avatar
interpoint
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:42 pm
Location: Ireland
Contact:

Re: 3.17 Problems

Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:10 pm

I was running Dude rc8 on the old machine and this appears as Dude 3.10.

The latest version of Dude is 3.00 and is not a beta version or a rc.

This is a bug as I had to "downgrade" to the latest version as Mikrotik refused to install the 3.00 version as 3.10 was installed eventhough 3.10 is older than Dude 3.0

I have restored from backup and recovered my router and all is now working on ROS 3.16 and Dude 3.0 :)
Shane Hartigan
Director - Integrated Media Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCINE, MTCTCE, MTCIPv6E

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], srcrosset and 149 guests