Page 1 of 1

3.17 Problems

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 7:54 pm
by vipe
:D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D smilies
thank you fixed the bug

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Tue Nov 25, 2008 9:06 pm
by cartes
Hi,

Could you be elaborate on what problems this version is supposed to have fixed? Your graphs were not very clear.

Thanx in advance for your input.

Regards
HASSAN

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:33 am
by Chupaka
3.17? (O_o)

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 1:21 pm
by janisk
where did you read that it is fixed? and where did you download 3.17?

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:43 pm
by vipe
3.6-3.16 from the version of the
Plans to run two missions a day are problems

For example:
/system script add name=e-backup source={/system backup save name=email}
/system scheduler add interval=1d name="test" on-event=e-backup

Two back-up

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:02 am
by imtrulylovd
Probably support sent the version to the user. Please first notify them at the support e-mail, and then post test results here as well, for community discussion and group effort problem solving.

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Wed Dec 03, 2008 3:30 am
by parrini
Hi,

Could you be elaborate on what problems this version is supposed to have fixed? Your graphs were not very clear.

Thanx in advance for your input.

Regards
HASSAN
The graphs are clear, with a 6 day uptime and the job scheduled to run every 24h, there should be only 6 "Run Counts", the image shows 12 runs...

So, fixed in 3.17(or whatever)? Really?

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 1:29 am
by airstream
This scheduler bug has been around for most of v3! see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=22675 it can have a snowball effect if your 24hr or even 48hr timed scripts call other scripts in their runtime - you will end up with the same script running twice concurrently and on some occasions this will crash a V3 router.

17 sub releases and this is still a big problem. I wrote to support at V3.6, V3.11, and 3.15 the replys were "it will be fixed in a future release". How many releases exactly? will this be fixed before V4?

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:29 am
by parrini
This scheduler bug has been around for most of v3! see: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=22675 it can have a snowball effect if your 24hr or even 48hr timed scripts call other scripts in their runtime - you will end up with the same script running twice concurrently and on some occasions this will crash a V3 router.

17 sub releases and this is still a big problem. I wrote to support at V3.6, V3.11, and 3.15 the replys were "it will be fixed in a future release". How many releases exactly? will this be fixed before V4?
I read somewhere that this problem only appears when the script is scheduled to run in a round time, finished with :00 minutes. A workaround would be set the script to run at broken times like 13:01 pm instead of 13:00 pm. I don't use scheduled scripts so I can't tell if this is true but doesn't hurt to try... :)

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:48 am
by airstream
I read somewhere that this problem only appears when the script is scheduled to run in a round time, finished with :00 minutes. A workaround would be set the script to run at broken times like 13:01 pm instead of 13:00 pm. I don't use scheduled scripts so I can't tell if this is true but doesn't hurt to try... :)
Unfortunately this is not the case... Some of our scripts are scheduled to run 11:58pm and 12:04am etc but they still run twice.
We even tried running the same script via two separate schedulers each set at 2 day intervals but starting opposing days. Even at 48hr (2d) scheduler runs the script twice.

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 10:24 am
by interpoint
Hi,

I just upgraded an x86 router from 3.10 to 3.17 and it factory defaulted the config ! :(

I am downgrading and restoring from a backup now.

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 11:11 am
by omidkosari
Hi,

I just upgraded an x86 router from 3.10 to 3.17 and it factory defaulted the config ! :(

I am downgrading and restoring from a backup now.
Me too . :shock:

Re: 3.17 Problems

Posted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 12:10 pm
by interpoint
I was running Dude rc8 on the old machine and this appears as Dude 3.10.

The latest version of Dude is 3.00 and is not a beta version or a rc.

This is a bug as I had to "downgrade" to the latest version as Mikrotik refused to install the 3.00 version as 3.10 was installed eventhough 3.10 is older than Dude 3.0

I have restored from backup and recovered my router and all is now working on ROS 3.16 and Dude 3.0 :)