Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
fbaffoni
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:10 pm

DOWNGRADE FROM 3.13 TO 3.10. Could I Loose my licence?

Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:53 pm

Hi People:

One question, I got one server with the version 3.13, just using it as a Hotspot Access Controller. And the CPU is between 7 and 20 %, the amount of clients is 3 or 4. As you could see, the CPU usage is too high for that amount of clients.
I have another server with Mikrotik RouterOS version 3.10 with 30 clients, and the CPU is in 0 to 2% much more better that with the other version, besides the other versions is rebooting alone after a few days of working fine.

Now I want to Downgrade the 3.13 version to 3.10, do you know if I could loose my licence to do that?

Thank You.

Fabian.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24493
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: DOWNGRADE FROM 3.13 TO 3.10. Could I Loose my licence?

Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:54 pm

please ignore that CPU usage number. it's meaningless
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DOWNGRADE FROM 3.13 TO 3.10. Could I Loose my licence?

Mon Dec 01, 2008 3:04 pm

no, you cannot loose a license by upgrade/downgrade
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: DOWNGRADE FROM 3.13 TO 3.10. Could I Loose my licence?

Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:45 pm

I've often wondered about the cpu %, I only use it for a guide.

What happens on a duel core system, does it total them both?

I have found you can run at 90% cpu all day long on a RB with no problems

:-)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: DOWNGRADE FROM 3.13 TO 3.10. Could I Loose my licence?

Wed Dec 03, 2008 12:14 am

on multi-cpu systems CPU load may show wrong numbers: when support installed debug package on my router, they said, that there was no >50% load, as WinBox had been showing...
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, frank333 and 73 guests