Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:07 pm

Hi!

I wonder what is main diference between wds slave and station wds, for now i use wds slave-ap bridge mode, and it's working very good, but if i use station wds (it can be bridged, not like station mode) will that mode follow channel on the ap if i change it?
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24333
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Tue Dec 02, 2008 1:15 pm

station-wds - the interface is working as a station, but can communicate with a WDS peer
wds-slave - the interface is working as it would work in ap-bridge mode, but it adapts to its WDS peer's frequency if it is changed
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Tue Dec 02, 2008 2:17 pm

station-wds - the interface is working as a station, but can communicate with a WDS peer
wds-slave - the interface is working as it would work in ap-bridge mode, but it adapts to its WDS peer's frequency if it is changed
Thank you very much for quick answer, i need to know one more thing:

is it better to use wds slave or wds station if i want to extend my wireless network (one wireless interface is link(wds) other is ap bridge)?

Thanks again! :)
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
gmidia
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 3:28 pm

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Tue Dec 23, 2008 10:26 pm

You want to extend your network do ptp between the AP's on 5ghz adn 2.4 ghz for supply the area. Star topology only use wds if you really have to
George Midia
 
Mplsguy
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 226
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:06 pm

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Wed Dec 24, 2008 12:14 am

nightstar, if sole purpose of WDS link is connecting to remote AP, it is more efficient to use station-wds, e.g. because it does not send out beacon frames like any AP mode interface does. Use wds-slave only when you also require AP functionality for interface that will be forming WDS link. As far as I understand you do not need this in your case - other interface will be working as AP.
 
nightstar
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 12:28 am

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:42 am

Thank you very much for the help!

Hapy new year! :)
I' l do my best, i promise you that!
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: Diference between wds slave and station wds?

Sat Jan 17, 2009 1:05 am

wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transparently_Bridge_two_Networks why do we need to add wifi1 to the bridge? I have a working setup without wlan1 since the dynamic wds1 interface is automatically added to the bridge. Confusing :?
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 70 guests