Community discussions

 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

TX in simple queue=0bps ¿?

Fri Dec 05, 2008 6:56 pm

Image

why if i set "TX Max Limit=unlimited" then "TX=0", but if i set "TX Max Limit=something" then TX shows current rate for that queue??? in previous versions that didn't happen (it started to happen from v3.14 i think, i don't know exactly)

TX=0 means that that queue is not running?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8319
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: TX in simple queue=0bps ¿?

Fri Dec 05, 2008 7:12 pm

What's new in 3.12:

*) changed behaviour of simple queues - queues with no limit and type default-small
and no children actually do not get installed, as if there was no queue;
change type of your queues from default-small to default
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
kolorasta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 299
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 11:55 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: TX in simple queue=0bps ¿?

Fri Dec 05, 2008 9:16 pm

What's new in 3.12:

*) changed behaviour of simple queues - queues with no limit and type default-small
and no children actually do not get installed, as if there was no queue;
change type of your queues from default-small to default
mmmmm ur right ... works fine now

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 115 guests