Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
Gunzoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 6:21 am
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Input voltage readout

Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:33 am

Is there a way to read input voltage from the ROS?
Sure would be handy on our solar/battery remote sites.
 
User avatar
jp
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 603
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2005 5:06 am
Location: Maine
Contact:

Re: Input voltage readout

Wed Dec 17, 2008 11:27 pm

Use a 433ah or 333 it's under system health print or .1.3.6.1.4.1.14988.1.1.3.8.0
 
User avatar
Gunzoid
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 6:21 am
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Contact:

Re: Input voltage readout

Thu Dec 18, 2008 6:26 am

Thanks neighbor.
Unfortunately they're 532's and not about to change this time of year unless I take an ice axe to them to chip them out and upgrade.
Anyone know of a cheap web enabled chip that will do it?
 
mstead
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 113
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 2:41 am

Re: Input voltage readout

Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:13 am

Gunzoid

The cheapest option is to replace the 532 with a 433AH if it is just one single board per site. I have yet to find a solution under EUR250 that will measure DC voltage via SNMP other than using the Mikrotik board itself.

Malcolm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fposavec, MarcDE, sindy and 61 guests