Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
oveda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:06 am

route config help.

Wed Dec 24, 2008 8:16 pm

I have point to point wireless network with wds-bridge IP 192.192.192.1/25 at RB433side1 and 192.192.192.2/25 at RB433side2.
Now I would like to make to transit in the same PtP another network 192.168.0.X/24 and I would like these networks to be independent and invisible the one to the other.
For example: from network RB433side1 192.192.192.X/25 I will ping only 192.192.192.X/25 RB433side2 addresses and from network RB433side1 192.168.0.X/24 I will ping only 192.168.0.X/24 rb433side2 addresses.

How can I do?

Thanks - marry christmas and happy new year - Bye - oveda
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: route config help.

Wed Dec 24, 2008 9:11 pm

Sounds like you need VLAN's
 
User avatar
sjwrick
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 10:12 pm

Re: route config help.

Wed Dec 24, 2008 11:55 pm

You could firewall them:

/ip firewall filter chain=forward action=drop src-address=x.x.x.x/x dst-address=y.y.y.y/y
/ip firewall filter chain=forward action=drop src-address=y.y.y.y/y dst-address=x.x.x.x/x

Rick
 
User avatar
oveda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:06 am

Re: route config help.

Fri Dec 26, 2008 11:36 am

I can't use more VLan's. I must use one point to point Wlan.
My principal problem is this: I want to transit secondary network (192.168.0.x/24) in to Ether2 or Ether3 in RB433side1, but if one device of this network chiange his IP class in to primary IP class network (192.192.192.x/25) he can goes and watches into primary network and I don't wan't it.

1) Can I Nat or Firewall Ether2/Ether3 on Rb433side1 ?
2) Is it possible to create two separate virtual bridge (wds-bridge1 and wds-bridge2) that transit in the same Wlan and work with same mini PCI radio module
Any suggestion ?

Bye - oveda
 
User avatar
jwcn
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:49 am
Location: Maryland, USA
Contact:

Re: route config help.

Sat Dec 27, 2008 1:30 am

And you can't use a VLAN because...?
 
User avatar
oveda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:06 am

Re: route config help.

Sat Dec 27, 2008 10:30 am

:-) aah sorry. I confused Vlan with Wlan. (maybe my eyes needs control)
If I create new Vlan, I can assign ether2/ether3 to new vlan, But can I assign same vlan on wlan1 ? (that is alredy used for old and primary vlan network with ether1)
And in this mode the new work will be totally indipendent ?

bye - oveda :-)
 
User avatar
oveda
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:06 am

Re: route config help.

Mon Dec 29, 2008 6:45 pm

Sounds like you need VLAN's
I create this:
Vlan1 on primary bridge
Ether2 and Vlan1 associated at secondary bridge
New class IP on secondary bridge
same configuration on other side: WORKING !!!

On ether1 I working into primary wireless network while when I connect on ether2 I working on secondary wireless network using same and unique ptp wlan.
the Lan's seem indipendent and invisible the one to the other.
but.. now I have an other question:
If I work with two routerboards with 1 ethernet like RB411, or with one RB433 and one RB411, it is possible to make the same/similar thing ?

bye oveda

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fusa, Guntis, Kindis, krisjanisj, mrmut, TruthPaste, youtube345, yreks and 140 guests