Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

PPPoE does never start if WAN disconnected during startup

Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:13 pm

Hi,
when my internetconnection via PPPoE is disconnected during start of my Mikrotik 3.17 (hotspot) PC,
I see retries like "dialing" in ppp-interface-status using winbox, but it never succeeds.
Disable/enable of interface or ppp does not help either.
So I have to reboot the hotspot-PC. Then everything is fine.

Because after a power outage, my hotspot PC might be ready before the PPPoE connection is up again, and then a connection to the internet will never succeed.
Until I go out to a remote place and reboot.


However, doing a disconnect after successful connection, and then a reconnect, connection will be established successfully.

PPP is set to permanent on my hotspot-PC.

Is it a bug or a feature ? :-)
Last edited by reinerotto on Fri Jan 09, 2009 9:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: PPPoE does never start if WAN disconnected during startup

Tue Dec 30, 2008 10:31 am

Can somebody out there confirm this issue ?
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: PPPoE does never start if WAN disconnected during startup

Fri Jan 09, 2009 12:16 am

Again, can anybody reproduce it ? Does not take so much work :-)
I am in contact with Mikrotik support, and it seeme to be a bug. However, to trace it further down, reproduction on another hardware is requested from them, to see, whether it might be a speciality of my ethernet card, the cards driver or similar.
I have Realtek RTL81390 chip, PCI, on my ethercard, so pls verify with other ethercard.
Or, confirm at least with a similar configuration.
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 444
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: PPPoE does never start if WAN disconnected during startup

Fri Jan 09, 2009 4:17 pm

Thanx to Mikrotik Support, first of all. Recreating the same HW-setup, they could not confirm it. So it looks like some HW-speciality of my system, or of my ISP-connection.
I will have to live with it.
Thanx again for the support.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], lukastribus, sindy and 122 guests