Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14 "Solved"

Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:25 am

Hi

I need a transparent proxy to my lan 192.168.1.x/24 but the next rule not working in mkt V3.14
ip firewall nat> add chain=dstnat protocol=tcp dst-port=80 action=redirect to-ports=8000
In other mikrotik v2.9.51 the last rule work fine, has changed the rule to v3.X?

Thanks

Best regard.
Last edited by mushmx on Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
ashish
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 550
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 5:50 am
Location: Virginia, USA.

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:37 am

Nothing wrong..try with latest Version 3.18
- AP - ASHISH PATEL - 757 309 0236 -
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8367
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:31 pm

the next rule not working in mkt V3.14
ip firewall nat> add chain=dstnat protocol=tcp dst-port=80 action=redirect to-ports=8000
what do you mean saying 'not working'? do it count packets, or not?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 2:03 pm

if you set your web browser to use proxy, does it work?
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:41 pm

the next rule not working in mkt V3.14
ip firewall nat> add chain=dstnat protocol=tcp dst-port=80 action=redirect to-ports=8000
what do you mean saying 'not working'? do it count packets, or not?
Hi

The rule not count packets and the proxy not block the website and not save any cache. So I tried with other version of MKT V3.X and the result is the same. Other thing that I did was modify the value of the Connection Limit 100/32 to 0/32 and this not helped me :(

Best regard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:56 pm

if you set your web browser to use proxy, does it work?
Hi

If I change the setting in my browse it work fine but I don't want do this with all clients; I need that the proxy are transparent without any modification in the client browser; like in the other version V2.9.51

Best regard. :D

Thanks for all.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8367
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:22 pm

hmmm... you don't use bridge, do you?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 5:30 pm

hmmm... you don't use bridge, do you?..
Yes I'm using a bridge (Ether1, Ether2 and WLan1). In the Ether1 is connected the cable to Modem "2wire", the Ether2 and WLAN1 are my client network.

Thanks
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 9:53 pm

This is an example about I want to do. When I configured a Hotspot into MKT all work fine but if I want do without Hotspot like the picture then the proxy not work. :(

Thanks for all.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
JwTPN
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 11:15 pm
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14

Tue Jan 13, 2009 10:45 pm

Dont forget in V3 you have to go to the bridge settings and tell it to use the firewall, perhaps that is why nothing appears to be passing through the firewall?

Cheers

Justin
Justin Wells
Nayland College
New Zealand
 
User avatar
mushmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 7:01 pm
Location: Mexico

Re: Transparent proxy in MKT V3.14 "Solved"

Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:56 pm

Dont forget in V3 you have to go to the bridge settings and tell it to use the firewall, perhaps that is why nothing appears to be passing through the firewall?

Cheers

Justin
Hi JwTPN

Thanks for the reply, finally the proxy are workign :D I just enabled in Bridge setting "USE IP Firewall"

Best regard

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Spudrageous, tdw and 113 guests