Community discussions

 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

3.19

Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:52 pm

released
What's new in 3.19:

*) fixed problem - web proxy used up all router memory
if unlimited ram caching was enabled;
*) fixed problem - some log topics got swapped in configuration;
*) reduced maximum supported memory for RB1000 to 1.5Gb (was 1.75Gb);
*) interface mesh was not working in 3.18, fixed;
*) fixed Prism crash;
*) fixed VPLS interface related crash in mpls-test;
*) allow to enter range in BGP instance confederation peers;
*) console - fixed '/system backup save' command, name argument is
optional, and backup file name is automatically generated if empty;
*) sped up IPv6 forwarding on RB4xx, RB1xx and RB5xx;
*) fixed BGP route selection in routing-test;
*) fixed dhcp server to update agent-circuit-id and agent-remote-id for lease
whenever it changes;
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: 3.19

Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:59 pm

Any idea, when my problem
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28642
will be fixed ?
Mikrotik support promised me, it will be done "in next release". That was shortly before 3.18 was issued, so I assumed some more time to be necessary.
However, now there is one more release, and not fixed yet.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Fri Jan 16, 2009 4:01 pm

Any idea, when my problem
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28642
will be fixed ?
Mikrotik support promised me, it will be done "in next release". That was shortly before 3.18 was issued, so I assumed some more time to be necessary.
However, now there is one more release, and not fixed yet.
it's there, please test. somehow it made it past changelog
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
zhall
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:33 pm
Location: Virginia

Re: 3.19

Fri Jan 16, 2009 6:34 pm

Ok, you managed to break ipv6 in this new version. I logged in after upgrading and couldn't even ping the IPv6 addresses on my interfaces.

You also broke the downgrade button on your webpage webbox interface. Doesn't work at all. You have to go into the console and select the option from there.

You guys should work on your quality control.

EDIT: this was all done on a RB500.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:37 am

Ok, you managed to break ipv6 in this new version. I logged in after upgrading and couldn't even ping the IPv6 addresses on my interfaces.

You also broke the downgrade button on your webpage webbox interface. Doesn't work at all. You have to go into the console and select the option from there.

You guys should work on your quality control.

EDIT: this was all done on a RB500.
sorry for that:

v3.20:
*) fixed IPv6 on RB1xx and RB5xx;
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
sistelec
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 5:56 am

Re: 3.19

Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:02 pm

Hello Normis

3.19 from 3.13 MacTelnet wing not scroll is bug ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Mon Jan 19, 2009 2:06 pm

Hello Normis

3.19 from 3.13 MacTelnet wing not scroll is bug ?
can you post a screen shot to show what your problem is?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
viketo
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:20 pm

Re: 3.19

Tue Jan 20, 2009 5:44 pm

Hi,

I have RB600A with Mikrotik ver. 3.19 and the board reboot very often. I have 3 cards on it - XR5, CM9 and Compex 2413. Can you tell me how to solve the problem?
 
marceloru
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:00 am
Location: Argentina

Re: 3.19

Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:40 pm

with 3.19 my queue tree show less traffic than real, and QOS fail
 
marko_bg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2006 11:48 am

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:27 am

Prizm card not work !
 
zikachu
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 4:08 am

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:38 am

You guys should work on your quality control.
+1


cause of the r1x forwarding problem(v3.14 to 3.17), i was in trouble that. and also the update all of the boards. huh..

anyway, thanks your work.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:38 am

I have very big problem in 3.19.

Bridge network use PPPOE all PPPOE packets with destination port 80 don't pass to server.

I don't know how or what but something filtrate all PPPOE packet with destination port 80. Simple people connect to PPPOE server is on another Mikrotik and PPPOE packets pass bridge in 3.19 somehow port 80 don't work. All other port work.
Is very strange I don't know how Mikrotik can filtrate something in PPPOE packets on bridge.
I know to filtrate all PPPOE packets but how filtrate based on content I don't know but this happen in 3.19.

Now generate supout.rif downgrade to 3.17 and 3.17 work.

Do anyone have this problem ?

Normis, others any idea ?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:02 pm

check your nat and firewall, are there any rules that involve port 80

if some pages work, then check if mss rules are correct and you can send big packets over your pppoe links
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:16 pm

check your nat and firewall, are there any rules that involve port 80

if some pages work, then check if mss rules are correct and you can send big packets over your pppoe links
Yes I have lots of rules someone with port 80 but this is PPPOE packets layer 2 how IP filter can do something with PPPOE packets.

I already downgrade to 3.17 work again. This Mikrotik is simple bridge for PPPOE packets. All interfaces where pass PPPOE packets are bridged. I have other interfaces where IP traffic pass and do some routing.
https pages works, torents work only http not work. PPPOE server is on another place and Mikrotik in this place is only bridge for PPPOE packets from users without any bridge firewall rules.

I don't understand how can I filtrate something inside PPPOE packets. Any explanation ?
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:56 pm

if in bridge you have set use-ip-firewall=yes then it will filter bridged packets

as an indication you can disable these rules and see if traffic on port 80 starts to pass through the router.
 
npero
Member
Member
Posts: 316
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 1:59 pm
Location: Serbia

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 1:19 pm

if in bridge you have set use-ip-firewall=yes then it will filter bridged packets

as an indication you can disable these rules and see if traffic on port 80 starts to pass through the router.
But how filter inside PPPOE packet ?

Noting change in configuration downgrade to 3.17 and work again. Now I little busy but for couple day I tested first 3.19 on test machine no more upgrade on live network.

I also send support(at)mikrotik.com supout.rif.
 
bongfrog
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:55 pm

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Another bad on 3.19. Upgraded x86 from 3.16 to 3.19. Ethernet interface refused to receive packets (rx = 0 in interface stats) after dhcp address acquired. Interface is a Compak Netelligent Dual 10/100 using the TI ThunderLan Driver. Down graded to 3.16 and all is well.


thanks
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3426
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: 3.19

Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:26 pm

Another bad on 3.19. Upgraded x86 from 3.16 to 3.19. Ethernet interface refused to receive packets (rx = 0 in interface stats) after dhcp address acquired. Interface is a Compak Netelligent Dual 10/100 using the TI ThunderLan Driver. Down graded to 3.16 and all is well.


thanks
Make support output file from this router running v3.19 and send it to support@mikrotik.com, maybe we could look why it is so.
 
skoal
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:09 am

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:15 am

Hi

After upgrading from 3.10 to 3.19 on RB1000 LACP bonding mode dose not work.
I have to bond's ,one is facing to a Cisco 2960G the other is facing to a Cisco 3560,both devices are claiming ...
%EC-5-L3DONTBNDL2: Gix/x suspended: LACP currently not enabled on the remote port.

My other question is that why is snmpv2 not supported on RB1000?
64bit interface counters are only available in snmpv2 tree,and the rb1000 has
Gbit interfaces so i can not messure the traffic on those.
 
reinerotto
Member
Member
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2008 2:35 am

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:01 pm

Any idea, when my problem
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=28642
will be fixed ?
Mikrotik support promised me, it will be done "in next release". That was shortly before 3.18 was issued, so I assumed some more time to be necessary.
However, now there is one more release, and not fixed yet.
it's there, please test. somehow it made it past changelog
OK, I checked it.
The bad news is: It still did not work.
The good news is: After changing the default "Advertise-Timeout= Immediately" to "Never", it worked for me, using Firefox, both with pop-ups disabled and enabled.

So, at least in my fresh install of 3.19, the default is "Immediately", which is terribly dangerous !
Needless to say, I mentioned it already.
Can you verify the default ? If YES: please change !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 12:04 pm

Ok, working on it
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
AmperioR
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:16 pm

Spmple queqes not working
rules in firewal too (i was trying to mark clients traffic and no result)
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:21 pm

Spmple queqes not working
rules in firewal too (i was trying to mark clients traffic and no result)
check your configuration.
 
bugtoo
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 12:04 pm

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:30 pm

Still unable to boot on IBM servers. http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=29078
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 1:47 pm

Still unable to boot on IBM servers. http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=29078
please stop crossposting it to other topics, it will not make it better!
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Campano
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Apr 17, 2006 2:35 am
Location: Ñuñoa - Chile
Contact:

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:12 pm

hello normis, I install 3.19 xen and the quees not work for me :(, the reboot and shutdown not work too... :(
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: 3.19

Thu Jan 22, 2009 2:19 pm

hello normis, I install 3.19 xen and the quees not work for me :(, the reboot and shutdown not work too... :(
same response to you - please don't post your problem in all topics, one topic is enough!
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 62 guests