Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Setting Password

Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:05 am

Hello

I use a cut and paste in a Terminal to config my new CPE's

Only thing I cannot set the password without user intervention.

Both system password and auto-upgrade password.

Does anyone know how?

Thanks
 
User avatar
JJCinAZ
Member
Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 8:03 am
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Setting Password

Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:19 pm

I don't think it's possible and that's on purpose. You could use Radius authentication for users, then you paste on a standard Radius client config to the routers and passwords are only stored on the Radius server.
 
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Topic Author
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Re: Setting Password

Thu Jan 29, 2009 10:38 pm

OK, Thanks

What happens if the radio cannot contact the radius server?

Thanks :-)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 76 guests