Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

PPPoE Creating Problems

Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:03 pm

Hi,

I implemented PPPoE on my network, and facing allot of problems. The main issue is that users get disconnected after some time normally 30min.

Another issue that, when users dials in he/she is disconnected immidiately. At the same time when i dial from the same PC but with different ID it works, or if i sometime change the pass of the old id it works. But this is not the way i wanted.

I am using Mikrotik 3.20, not using user-manager.

Please help me out.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:24 pm

This is very strange. It should not even happen like this. Smells like missing packets, maybe crazy l7 filters, etc ? Maybe faulty RAM, HDD?
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
pdf
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2006 11:56 pm

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Wed Feb 04, 2009 6:40 pm

We has some problems using ubiquiti nanostation with mikrotik AP. No problem using mikrotik on both access point and client. Our network deploys intensively PPPoE.

Cheers
Hi,

I implemented PPPoE on my network, and facing allot of problems. The main issue is that users get disconnected after some time normally 30min.

Another issue that, when users dials in he/she is disconnected immidiately. At the same time when i dial from the same PC but with different ID it works, or if i sometime change the pass of the old id it works. But this is not the way i wanted.

I am using Mikrotik 3.20, not using user-manager.

Please help me out.
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:40 pm

Hi,

This type of problem occurs at peak time. I can not say for sure why, but this is happening.

I dont have any faulty HDD or RAM. I am not using any L7 Protocol Filter.

Please guys help me out.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:53 pm

PPPoE can be a pain when over lossy Wi-Fi. Problems may be because of this.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Sat Feb 07, 2009 3:56 pm

Hi,

I am not using PPPoE on Wifi.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com
 
User avatar
roadrunner
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu May 18, 2006 11:22 pm
Location: US

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Sun Feb 08, 2009 1:52 pm

This type of problem occurs at peak time.
Is your CPU getting 'maxed' out? How many users?
I am not using PPPoE on Wifi.
What type of connection are you using to your clients?
Most of us running PPPoE see short sessions when there is packet loss.

Your other issues with usernames & passwords not working, might be caused by your RADIUS server not working correctly.
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:25 pm

Hi,

The problem usually occurs at peak time, but it some times also occurs at normal time. And i have enabled CPU graphing and i dont see my CPU usage going even near to 90%.

I am using CAT5 to provide internet services to client.

I am not using RADIUS, using simple SECRET feature.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com
 
proggams2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 10:15 pm

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Wed Feb 11, 2009 12:43 am

what type of authentication r u using?
do u have using simple queue for each user? or an automatic generated by the pppoe profile??

or just post ur configuration . so we check it out.
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:39 am

Hi,

I am using PPPoE with profiles. Profiles are only used to give different IP's to different package based users.
I have static QUEUE for each IP. For local network using DHCP with static ARP, ARP=reply-only on Local interface.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:27 am

use user-manager if you have more than 100 users, as that will scale well when your customer base grows, it will be easier to do it now, than wait for 200 - 300 users and migrate then from built in ppp database.
 
mudasir
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:38 am
Location: Karachi, Pakistan
Contact:

Re: PPPoE Creating Problems

Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:36 pm

Hi,

I dont have a L6 License, running two L5 on different machines, so i can not use User-Manager.
Normally at night more than 50 clients are online, so user-manager will not be of great help to me. If i would want to shift to user-manager, i will simply create a script using linux to add all users using command "/tool user-manager", as i am controlling my PPPoE from Linux Webmin to add and delete user, change passwords, show online users, show all users in different catagory.
Regards
Mudasir Mirza
http://www.diglinux.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], luisfmolina, monotsc and 55 guests