Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

PPPOE Relay?

Tue May 03, 2005 12:22 pm

Can anyone tell me how to enable a PPPOE relay server? My Setup is as follows


CPE (10.0.1.2)-----(10.0.1.1)ROUTER(10.0.0.2)-------(10.0.0.1)PPPOE-SERVER

When i try this the CPE gets stuck on "Dialing.....", I Can Ping 10.0.0.1 from my CPE and access the box as normal but i just can get a PPPOE link, However if i bridge the ROUTERs 2 interface like so

CPE(10.0.0.3)-----(10.0.0.2)ROUTER(10.0.0.2)------(10.0.0.1)PPPOE-SERVER

It will connect fine.

Any ideas how i can get the ROUTER to relay the pppoe connection?
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Tue May 03, 2005 7:04 pm

PPPoE works on the MAC layer so it won't work in a routed network.

If ROUTER and PPPOE SERVER are both mikrotik boxes then using an EOIP tunnel between them might solve your problem.

Give more details. Why do you HAVE to route and not bridge?
 
Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
Topic Author
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Wed May 04, 2005 11:29 am

The main reason for routed is less network chatter and lower strain on the system, altho it looks like we have no option what so ever now
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed May 04, 2005 12:32 pm

You can get this easily working if you create EoIP tunnels from your APs to your PPPoE-AC. No need to go back to bridging just to be able to offer PPPoE via a central AC...
Best regards,
Christian Meis

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 89 guests