Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
AnaG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:15 am

When multi cpu=yes my router reboot???

Sat Feb 28, 2009 5:15 pm

After upgrade from 3.0-->3.20
my router Intel Dual 3.4 Ghz motherboard 82801 Intel chip-set
/when multi-cpu=yes every 30-40 min/ reboot itself

with multi-cpu=yes I have 26-36% CPU Load
with multi-cpu=no I have 40-70% CPU Load

Need cpu for lan-speed have Gbit (Rtl Semiconductor x4) ether from my FTP-server with multi cpu I get around 300-320mbit TCP with-out like 150-200mbit.

Pls Fix this if its a driver problem or a bug.
or if somebody have same problem pls tell me how to fix it.
Tnx.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8370
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: When multi cpu=yes my router reboot???

Sat Feb 28, 2009 7:46 pm

what facilities are you using on that router? ppp, queueing?

just for routing and firewalling - our multicore machines works are stable as a rock. but pptp server still uses one core - it rebooted after some time when we enable multicore (did not tested on fresh ROS versions with updated kernel)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
AnaG
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 3:15 am

Re: When multi cpu=yes my router reboot???

Sun Mar 01, 2009 7:05 pm

Our MT with multi-cpu=no run stable as a rock :)
We use just queuing, some mangle and firewall rules, not using proxy or ppp


(Local Ftp server and Video streem)
|
|
|
Router------Local
|
|
|
Internet


From FTP server and Server for Video Stream --> Router---> Local pass high traffic (50% of the time) min 50mbit max up to 100-150mbit + 40-60mbit from Internet - Than my CPU Load is like 86%-100% - avg=40-50%
Simple we need more traffic from local servers.
Soon we will get new motherboard (with Xeon or something like that)
I think we can pass more traffic with more CPU power
thx.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arm920t, cndas and 157 guests